KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law (general)

bis

English translation: second version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:bis
English translation:second version
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

17:39 Jul 21, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / na sudu
Serbian term or phrase: bis
rasprava po pravilu 11 bis
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
second version
Explanation:
bis

The word (also used as a prefix or suffix) bis, applied to some modem protocol standards, is Old Latin for "repeat" (akin to Old High German "twice"). When a protocol ends with "bis," it means that it's the second version of that protocol.
Similarly, ter is from Old Latin meaning "three times." The suffix terbo in the V.xx modem protocol is an invented word based on the Old Latin ter and the word turbo (Latin for "whirling top" or "whirlwind") meaning "speed." V.32terbo is the third version developed of the V.32 modem protocol..

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci211669,00...

do not get confused and mix bis with amendment

good luck
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Iako su svi u pravu, ovo i Bojanovo objasnjenje najvise su mi pomogla. Hvala svima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bis
Ljiljana Malovic
5 +1bis
Tamara Sinobad
5bisBojan Kicurovski
5 -1second version
Nedzad Selmanovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bis


Explanation:
ne prevodi se na srpski, ostaje bis

Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: trazi se prevod na engleski...
1 min
  -> lapsus :)

agree  MajaM
46 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bis


Explanation:
bis ostaje bis - to je latinski.

ja sam nedavno prevodila jedan ugovor na engleski i imala sam taj slucaj.
bis ostaje bis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 17:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to se cesto srece kod clanova ugovora (par., sub., bis, itd)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dusica Cook: da, i ja sam imala iskustva sa ovim, ista kao i ljiljana
13 mins
  -> hvala

agree  xxxBesmir: Da, to se ne prevodi ostaje "bis," a ja ga shvatam kao pravni nacin da kazu Clan 115, tacka a, b, c, a oni kazu bis, ter i slicno.
34 mins
  -> bis je latinski izraz, pravo je puno latinskog. sad me mrzi da trazim sta tacno znaci, ali se moze naci koga bas interesuje. Hvala...

agree  MajaM
46 mins
  -> hvala

agree  gordana djordjevic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  V&M Stanković
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Rina LS
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Jelena Bubalo
12 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  mita
3 days12 hrs
  -> hvala mito, ali pitanje je zatvoreno.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
second version


Explanation:
bis

The word (also used as a prefix or suffix) bis, applied to some modem protocol standards, is Old Latin for "repeat" (akin to Old High German "twice"). When a protocol ends with "bis," it means that it's the second version of that protocol.
Similarly, ter is from Old Latin meaning "three times." The suffix terbo in the V.xx modem protocol is an invented word based on the Old Latin ter and the word turbo (Latin for "whirling top" or "whirlwind") meaning "speed." V.32terbo is the third version developed of the V.32 modem protocol..

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci211669,00...

do not get confused and mix bis with amendment

good luck

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Iako su svi u pravu, ovo i Bojanovo objasnjenje najvise su mi pomogla. Hvala svima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBesmir: Nema apsolutno nikakve teorije da bis znaci "second version" u pravu. Sudac ce pogledat clan i pored njega napisano second version i reci ce I wanted refined version of the text, not draft. To sto ste napisali je upotreba bisa u lingvistici, ne u pravu.
2 hrs
  -> opet gemist? hvala, ne.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bis


Explanation:
...In section 4.1, many citations to treaties
look like typographical errors: "Art. 6bis" and "Art. 11ter," for
example. Well, these aren't typos. "bis," "ter, and "quater" are
suffixes derived from the French words for "second," "third," and
"fourth," respectively These suffixes are used when a treaty has already been written, and a revision will insert a new article between already existing articles. This avoids the need to renumber the treaty articles, and so provides a consistency between multiple revisions of the treaties.
For example, Article 6bis of the Berne Convention is an article that was inserted between Article 6 and Article 7 when the convention text was revised. (This is also the reason why some modems are advertised as supporting the V.32 protocol, while others support V.32bis, in case you've ever wondered.)...



    Reference: http://www.cs.uu.nl/wais/html/na-dir/law/Copyright-FAQ/part6...
Bojan Kicurovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8