ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law (general)

presuda o razvodu braka

English translation: judgment of dissolution of marriage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:presuda o razvodu braka
English translation:judgment of dissolution of marriage
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

21:49 Mar 11, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Serbian term or phrase: presuda o razvodu braka
potrebna u celosti
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
judgment of dissolution of marriage
Explanation:
Jovanović J, Todorović S, Rečnik pravnih termina:
presuda o razvodu braka - judgment of dissolution of marriage


General Information ConcerningDissolutions of Marriages
...
A judgment of dissolution of marriage (divorce) permanently settles all financial rights arising out of your marriage, including the right to property held in the name of your spouse and the right to support from your spouse. A judgment entered in a dissolution proceeding is final. You will have no right to appeal. Such a judgment may only be set aside on grounds of fraud, duress, accident, mistake, or other grounds at law or in equity.
(http://www.masoncountyil.org/Dissolution.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-11 22:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili JUDGMENT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE; primer:

„UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
STATE OF ILLINOIS
COUNTY OF DU PAGE
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
...
JUDGMENT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
...“
( http://www.dupageco.org/courtclerk/pdf/3260.pdf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 23:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of dissolution of marriage on the Web:
- The term Colorado law used to describe a divorce.
https://www.co-childsupport.com/elpaso/glossary/glossary.htm
- an annulment of a marriage
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
- Divorce or dissolution of marriage is the ending of a marriage, which can be contrasted with an annulment which is a declaration that a marriage is void, though the effects of marriage may be recognized in such unions, such as spousal support, child custody and distribution of property.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissolution_of_marriage


Webster's Online Dictionary:
Divorce
Noun
1. The legal dissolution of a marriage.
...
Divorce or dissolution of marriage is the ending of a marriage, which can be contrasted with an annulment which is a declaration that a marriage is void, though the effects of marriage may be recognized in such unions, such as spousal support, child custody and distribution of property.
( http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/divorce )
Selected response from:

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala gospodjo na divnom i tacnom brzom odgovoru
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2judgment of dissolution of marriage
Vesna Stankovic
5 +1divorce judgment
Kristina Kolic
5divorce decreexxxrivanov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divorce judgment


Explanation:
http://www.ncsu.edu/student_affairs/legal_services/legaldocs...

Evo i obrasca, možda pomogne:
http://www.gov.pe.ca/courts/supreme/forms/F-70S.pdf


http://www.divorcenet.com/states/new_york/nyfaq05
http://family.findlaw.com/divorce/divorce-process/divorce-ap...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxrivanov: mada liči na previše doslovno, a ja sam ponudila rešenje o razvodu braka
1 hr
  -> možda vama tako izgleda, ali gore je i link na kanadski obrazac presude

agree  Kornelija
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorce decree


Explanation:
Tako kazu Pravni recnik i moje iskustvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 23:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jos bolje, divorce decree ruling

xxxrivanov
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Stankovic: A koji to Pravni rečnik samo "tako kaže", a ne "kaže" npr. i "dissolution of marriage"? P.S. I Webster "kaže": "dissolution of marriage is the ending of a marriage, which can be contrasted with an annulment which is a declaration that a marriage is void"
28 mins
  -> dissolution of marriage je isto sto i annulment; ja ukazujem a vi kako hocete

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judgment of dissolution of marriage


Explanation:
Jovanović J, Todorović S, Rečnik pravnih termina:
presuda o razvodu braka - judgment of dissolution of marriage


General Information ConcerningDissolutions of Marriages
...
A judgment of dissolution of marriage (divorce) permanently settles all financial rights arising out of your marriage, including the right to property held in the name of your spouse and the right to support from your spouse. A judgment entered in a dissolution proceeding is final. You will have no right to appeal. Such a judgment may only be set aside on grounds of fraud, duress, accident, mistake, or other grounds at law or in equity.
(http://www.masoncountyil.org/Dissolution.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-11 22:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili JUDGMENT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE; primer:

„UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
STATE OF ILLINOIS
COUNTY OF DU PAGE
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
...
JUDGMENT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
...“
( http://www.dupageco.org/courtclerk/pdf/3260.pdf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 23:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of dissolution of marriage on the Web:
- The term Colorado law used to describe a divorce.
https://www.co-childsupport.com/elpaso/glossary/glossary.htm
- an annulment of a marriage
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
- Divorce or dissolution of marriage is the ending of a marriage, which can be contrasted with an annulment which is a declaration that a marriage is void, though the effects of marriage may be recognized in such unions, such as spousal support, child custody and distribution of property.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissolution_of_marriage


Webster's Online Dictionary:
Divorce
Noun
1. The legal dissolution of a marriage.
...
Divorce or dissolution of marriage is the ending of a marriage, which can be contrasted with an annulment which is a declaration that a marriage is void, though the effects of marriage may be recognized in such unions, such as spousal support, child custody and distribution of property.
( http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/divorce )

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Hvala gospodjo na divnom i tacnom brzom odgovoru
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy: to isto kaze i Vukicevicev pravni recnik i ja to tako prevodim http://www.divorcenet.com/states/ohio/ohart04
19 mins
  -> hvala, nadam se da će i vaš link pomoći da potvrdimo da je "dissolution (not "dissolutionment") is an agreed termination of a marriage by both parties", a ne poništaj braka (annulment)

disagree  xxxrivanov: dissolution of marriage je poništenje braka, te oprezno u prevodu
1 hr
  -> niste u pravu, poništenje (poništaj) braka je "annulment", uostalom, vidite i citate (gore): divorce = dissolution of marriage

agree  Goran Tasic
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: ovo sam i ja vidjala u zvanicnim US dokumentima
7 days
  -> hvala