KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law (general)

praktikum

English translation: workbook; exercise book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:praktikum
English translation:workbook; exercise book
Entered by: Sanja Rasovic

09:00 Sep 20, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: praktikum
Recenica glasi:
Pripremiti praktikume sa standardizovanim obrascima na vise jezika
Rekla bih da je u pitanju neka vrsta prirucnika...
Sanja Rasovic
Greece
workbook; exercise book
Explanation:
"SIRIUS - Sudska praksa na Internetu
PRAKTIKUM ZA KRIVIČNO PRAVO
...
U krivičnopravnoj literaturi u našoj zemlji, već duže vreme se oseća potreba za jednim tzv. praktikumom koji bi bio namenjen, pre svega, studentima pravnih fakulteta, a koji bi im korisno poslužio prilikom proučavanja opštih, instituta krivičnog prava, a naročito za njegovo praktično razumevanje."
( http://sirius.co.yu/clanci/dragan_ilic/praktikum.html )


"SEKRETARIJAT ZA NAUKU I TEHNOLOŠKI RAZVOJ - KARTON NAUČNOG RADNIKA
...
2000, praktikum za predmet Engleski jezik I - gramatika: English Grammar Introductory Course Workbook (prvo izdanje) "
( http://apv-nauka.ns.ac.yu/vece/dokumenti/kartoni/DJURIC Radm... )


Northeastern Illinois University - Glossary of Terms :
Workbook - A handout that contains procedures and exercises designed to assist the learner in achieving the learning objectives.
( http://www.neiu.edu/~dbehrlic/hrd408/glossary.htm )


Oxford Distionary:
workbook; (AmE exercise book) noun
a book with exercises in it, often with spaces for students to write answers in, to help them practise what they have learnt
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5workbook; exercise book
V&M Stanković
4practical course; seminar; workshop
Mira Stepanovic
1courses (training)
Mihailolja


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
courses (training)


Explanation:
Just an idea, on the basis that "Praktikum" is from German? Not knowing German this is just a guess!


    Reference: http://dictionaries.travlang.com/GermanEnglish/dict.cgi?quer...
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical course; seminar; workshop


Explanation:
ref. srpskohrvatsko-engleski rečnik, Benson

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
workbook; exercise book


Explanation:
"SIRIUS - Sudska praksa na Internetu
PRAKTIKUM ZA KRIVIČNO PRAVO
...
U krivičnopravnoj literaturi u našoj zemlji, već duže vreme se oseća potreba za jednim tzv. praktikumom koji bi bio namenjen, pre svega, studentima pravnih fakulteta, a koji bi im korisno poslužio prilikom proučavanja opštih, instituta krivičnog prava, a naročito za njegovo praktično razumevanje."
( http://sirius.co.yu/clanci/dragan_ilic/praktikum.html )


"SEKRETARIJAT ZA NAUKU I TEHNOLOŠKI RAZVOJ - KARTON NAUČNOG RADNIKA
...
2000, praktikum za predmet Engleski jezik I - gramatika: English Grammar Introductory Course Workbook (prvo izdanje) "
( http://apv-nauka.ns.ac.yu/vece/dokumenti/kartoni/DJURIC Radm... )


Northeastern Illinois University - Glossary of Terms :
Workbook - A handout that contains procedures and exercises designed to assist the learner in achieving the learning objectives.
( http://www.neiu.edu/~dbehrlic/hrd408/glossary.htm )


Oxford Distionary:
workbook; (AmE exercise book) noun
a book with exercises in it, often with spaces for students to write answers in, to help them practise what they have learnt

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marija Mogoš
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: that's the one
22 hrs
  -> hvala