KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law (general)

nenadležan

English translation: decline jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:oglasiti nenadležnim
English translation:decline jurisdiction
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

15:49 Apr 22, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: nenadležan
Sud se oglasio nenadležnim i predmet ustupio stečajnom sudu.
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
declined... jurisdiction
Explanation:
As in:

The court declined (OR refused) to exercise jurisdiction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 18:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "declined jurisdiction" (and transferred the case to...)
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Mada nije direktan prevod mog izvornog pitanja, ovaj odgovor pruža najviše mogućnosti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9incopetent
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +8declined... jurisdictionPavle Perencevic
4unauthorised
Biljana Vasileva Bojcev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
incopetent


Explanation:
declare oneself incopetent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-22 16:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tek sada vidiMMM!

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Naravno, incoMpetent, to je i meni prvo palo na um, ali nisam našla ni u jednom rečniku, a vidim sad i na Googly da toga puno ima.

Asker: I ovo je takođe ispravan odgovor, žao mi je što se poeni ne mogu deliti. U svakom slučaju, hvala na pomoći.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatjana Kocic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Goran Tasic: incompetent
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Marika
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Marina Marinova
3 hrs
  -> Благодарам.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Prema Websteru: lacking authority, power, or qualifications required by law
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://homepage.esoterica.pt/~cdpm/oil01eng.htm the Court declared itself incompetent...
15 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic
15 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unauthorised


Explanation:
authorised body = nadležni organ, pa posto se sud oglasio kao nenadležni, možda je ovo pravi termin?

Biljana Vasileva Bojcev
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
declined... jurisdiction


Explanation:
As in:

The court declined (OR refused) to exercise jurisdiction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 18:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "declined jurisdiction" (and transferred the case to...)

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mada nije direktan prevod mog izvornog pitanja, ovaj odgovor pruža najviše mogućnosti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
4 hrs

agree  Sofijana Stamenkovic: Unlike state courts of general jurisdiction (such as the Superior Court in California) which have jurisdiction over the subject matter of a wide variety of lawsuits, federal jurisdiction is limited in nature.
14 hrs

agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://www.answers.com/topic/jurisdiction?cat=biz-fin Generally, federal courts will decline jurisdiction if a claim is based predominantly on state law.
15 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic: http://www.law.cornell.edu/anncon/html/art3frag44_user.html
15 hrs

agree  Branko Bojanin
17 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days9 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: yes
3 days4 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
186 days