ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law (general)

upotrebna dozvola objekta

English translation: exploitation permit (permission) for...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:upotrebna dozvola objekta
English translation:exploitation permit (permission) for...
Entered by: Vesna Stankovic

08:02 Jul 11, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: upotrebna dozvola objekta
iz tenderske dokumentacije
dimita
exploitation permit (permission) for...
Explanation:
Po zavrsetku izgradnje objekta, vrsi se tehnicki pregled i prijem objekta od strane za to ovlascene organizacije, a kojim se utvrdjuje da je objekat izveden po projektu i u skladu sa svim propisima i standardima i da objekat odgovara svrsi i nameni. Na osnovu pozitivnog misljenja komisije izdaje se upotrebna dozvola i objekat se predaje korisniku na koriscenje, odnosno u eksploataciju - na pr. tek tada se stambena zgrada moze useljavati.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-07-11 18:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"The number of parties that can participate in proceedings leading to the issuing of a construction permit and exploitation permit, has been limited.\"
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/view/4870

Selected response from:

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Certificate of Occupancy
Nedzad Selmanovic
4exploitation permit (permission) for...
Vesna Stankovic


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Occupancy


Explanation:
BUILDING PERMITS - WHY AND HOW?

Upon final inspection, the inspector may issue a Certificate of Occupancy at the request of the General Contractor. This certificate is the formal document which marks the completion of your construction project and gives you permission to occupy your new or renovated building with the knowledge that it has met the safety standards in your community.

http://enterprise.ci.harlingen.tx.us/bldg.htm

Malo češljanja po internetu ne škodi da se čovjek pravilno informiše. Upućujem izvinjenje za prethodni prijedlog koji je bio pogrešan.

Sretno



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-11 14:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Occupancy
All business establishments in Hanover Park must comply with Village ordinances before Certificates of Occupancy and Business Licenses can be issued by the Village. In order to avoid problems with occupancy of spaces, the Community Development Department’s Inspectional Services staff will conduct a \"site visit\" to conclude what tenant space improvements, if any, are required before occupancy. To schedule a \"site visit\", please complete a Site Visit for a Certification of Occupancy Application. You can print a copy of this application from our website. Click here to go to the Forms and Permits page in the Reference Desk section of the website.

If tenant space improvements are required, the following guidelines have been developed for all new business/tenant space improvements within the Village.

http://www.hanoverparkillinois.org/Services/CommunityDevelop...


Certificate of Occupancy
A certificate issued by a local building department to a builder or renovator, indicating that the building is in proper condition to be occupied.
http://www.investorwords.com/809/Certificate_of_Occupancy.ht...


Certificate of Occupancy
After all required inspections have been requested and approved, the building inspector will deliver a Certificate of Occupancy to the job site. Buildings or structures shall not be used or occupied until the building inspector approves the final inspection and approves the building for occupancy.

If the inspection department finds that hazard will not result from occupancy of a building before its completed, a temporary or partial certificate of occupancy may be issued prior to the completion of the entire building or structure. Please contact the Building Inspection Superintendent to see if your project would be eligible for a temporary or partial Certificate of Occupancy.

The Certificate of Occupancy shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises and shall not be removed except by the building official.

Copies of existing Certificates of Occupancy are available at the Development Services Counter.
http://www.tempe.gov/tdsi/bsafety/cofo.htm


What is a C.O.?

A C.O. is required for all buildings or structures that are occupied or used. Basically, when a tenant leases a new space, a new C.O. shall be required. Upon issuance of a C.O. and approval of all required inspections, utilities will be released in the new tenant\'s name. The C.O. contains information concerning the owner or tenant, address of the building, a description of the portions of the building and the use intended, building code verifications for the group and classification of the building or structure, and approval of the Building Official.

When is a C.O. required?

A C.O. is required when:

A new building is constructed and occupied;
An existing building or lease space is remodeled, enlarged, or altered;
Any new use, tenant, or occupant is established;
Any use, tenant, or occupant of any tenant or lease space is changed;
Any tenant \"name\" or ownership is changed;
There is a change in use which would place the building or lease space in a different occupancy classification (group and/or division) as referenced in the International Building Code.
Buildings/structures in specified zoning districts may be used for any permitted uses. However, no building or structure shall be erected, altered, converted, arranged, designed, or used for other than those uses specified as permitted uses in the district in which it is located, according to the Use Matrix, and in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Articles of the Comprehensive Zoning Ordinance. It is often difficult to change the use of a building or space and comply with the building and fire codes as well as the Comprehensive Zoning Ordinance. For example, a building that was designed and constructed as an office or a retail use will typically not comply with city requirements for a restaurant, daycare facility or church. The addition of a fire protection system is often required and is an extremely costly modification. If a change in use is anticipated, it is recommended that Building Inspection be contacted prior to proceeding with any further contracts. The best solution is to bring building plans and visit a Plans Examiner regarding the proposed change in use.

Why is a C.O. needed?

The Fire Department uses the C.O. information to help identify potential hazards that may be encountered while responding to emergency calls. The Post Office requires a current C.O. with the correct address before mail will be delivered. When the building is new, the C.O. verifies that it conforms to the most current life safety standards. When the building is existing, has an ownership change, tenant change, or change in building use, a new C.O. is required to provide that the building is still safe to occupy.

How do you obtain a C.O.?

For new or remodel construction, a C.O. is generated upon completion of the final building inspection. For existing buildings, the owner or tenant must complete an application requesting a C.O. This application may be obtained by downloading the application from our web site, visiting Building Inspection within City Hall, or by mail or fax. There is a $75.00 application fee, and this fee must accompany the application.

When the Building Inspection Department receives the completed application and fee, a Plans Examiner will process the application. The Plans Examiner checks the information supplied by the applicant, verifies the zoning requirements for the business, and updates the City\'s records. When an approved application is completed, the applicant is called to verify the date when a Building Inspector can come to the application site for an inspection. All occupancy applications require approved inspections prior to C.O. issuance. If the inspection fails, a reinspection fee of $50.00 may be assessed. Upon successful completion of the building final inspection, the Building Official will issue the C.O.

What should be done with a C.O. once it is received?

The C.O. is required to be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises and shall not be removed except by the Building Official.

Can a C.O. be revoked?

Yes. The Building Official may, in writing, suspend or revoke a C.O. whenever it is determined that the certificate was issued in error, or on the basis of incorrect information supplied, or when it is determined that the building, a portion of the building or structure is in violation of any ordinance, regulation, or provision of the building codes.


Back to top



Disclaimer


http://www.cityofcarrollton.com/development/bldginspection/c...

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation permit (permission) for...


Explanation:
Po zavrsetku izgradnje objekta, vrsi se tehnicki pregled i prijem objekta od strane za to ovlascene organizacije, a kojim se utvrdjuje da je objekat izveden po projektu i u skladu sa svim propisima i standardima i da objekat odgovara svrsi i nameni. Na osnovu pozitivnog misljenja komisije izdaje se upotrebna dozvola i objekat se predaje korisniku na koriscenje, odnosno u eksploataciju - na pr. tek tada se stambena zgrada moze useljavati.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-07-11 18:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"The number of parties that can participate in proceedings leading to the issuing of a construction permit and exploitation permit, has been limited.\"
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/view/4870



Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 55