KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law (general)

podzakonski akt

English translation: Delegated legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:podzakonski akt
English translation:Delegated legislation
Entered by: Gabrijela

14:22 Aug 9, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: podzakonski akt
..priprema nacrte podzakonskih akta za sprovođenje odredaba ovog zakona
Gabrijela
Delegated legislation
Explanation:
Some examples of delegated legislation are commencement orders, regulations, orders, rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-08-09 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is delegated legislation?

Delegated legislation means permitting bodies beneath parliament to pass their own legislation. The three main forms of delegated legislation are statutory instruments, by-laws and orders in Council.



Statutory instruments are created by government departments for areas under their responsibility. The Parent Act gives the departmentąs permission as well as guidance about how the new piece of legislation is to be written and processed. Under Statutory Instruments the Minister for Transport will be able to deal with necessary road traffic regulations and the Health and Safety Executive may use a Statutory Instrument to change safety law; statutory instruments give departmentąs immense freedom to change the law and as a result 3,000 statutory instruments are brought into force each year.



By-laws are created by local authorities to cover matters in their own area, which must be approved by central government. For example Nottingham City Council along with many other local authorities in the country is enforcing a car ban in the City Centre area. Public bodies such as the British Airport Authority and the railways can enforce rules about public behaviour on their premises. Another example of a bylaw is the smoking ban on the London Underground System.



Orders in council are laws passed in an emergency by the government, when parliament is unable to sit. Under the Emergency Powers Act 1920 orders in Council are approved by the Privy Council and signed by the Queen. An example of when Orders in Council could have been used is during the bombing of the World Trade Centre in September 2001, if the speculations that the Houses of Parliament was next to be attacked came true, then orders in council would have been the last resort.

http://www.peterjepson.com/law/Kieren Chahal.htm
Selected response from:

Empty Whiskey Glass
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by-lawsmiriana
5Delegated legislation
Empty Whiskey Glass
4by laws or secondary legislationmarija83
3sublegal act
Mihailolja
3regulation
vorloff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sublegal act


Explanation:
Should be fairly straight-forward but.......?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: or enactment? Not 100 % sure
41 mins
  -> Thanks Bogdan, neither am I , interesting what others may propose.

disagree  ana_trans: I've never heard of this phrase in English language legal jargon, although you find it quite often in translations from Serbian and Albanian (translators taking the easy way out?)
4 hrs
  -> Oh well, you learn s'th every day, thanks Ana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delegated legislation


Explanation:
Some examples of delegated legislation are commencement orders, regulations, orders, rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-08-09 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is delegated legislation?

Delegated legislation means permitting bodies beneath parliament to pass their own legislation. The three main forms of delegated legislation are statutory instruments, by-laws and orders in Council.



Statutory instruments are created by government departments for areas under their responsibility. The Parent Act gives the departmentąs permission as well as guidance about how the new piece of legislation is to be written and processed. Under Statutory Instruments the Minister for Transport will be able to deal with necessary road traffic regulations and the Health and Safety Executive may use a Statutory Instrument to change safety law; statutory instruments give departmentąs immense freedom to change the law and as a result 3,000 statutory instruments are brought into force each year.



By-laws are created by local authorities to cover matters in their own area, which must be approved by central government. For example Nottingham City Council along with many other local authorities in the country is enforcing a car ban in the City Centre area. Public bodies such as the British Airport Authority and the railways can enforce rules about public behaviour on their premises. Another example of a bylaw is the smoking ban on the London Underground System.



Orders in council are laws passed in an emergency by the government, when parliament is unable to sit. Under the Emergency Powers Act 1920 orders in Council are approved by the Privy Council and signed by the Queen. An example of when Orders in Council could have been used is during the bombing of the World Trade Centre in September 2001, if the speculations that the Houses of Parliament was next to be attacked came true, then orders in council would have been the last resort.

http://www.peterjepson.com/law/Kieren Chahal.htm

Empty Whiskey Glass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by-laws


Explanation:
n. 1. A local or subordinate law; a private law or regulation made by a corporation for its own government.
There was likewise a law to restrain the by-laws, or ordinances of corporations.
- Bacon.
The law or institution; to which are added two by-laws, as a comment upon the general law.
- Addison.
2. A law that is less important than a general law or constitutional provision, and subsidiary to it; a rule relating to a matter of detail; as, civic societies often adopt a constitution and by-laws for the government of their members. In this sense the word has probably been influenced by by, meaning secondary or aside.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-09 18:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...prepares drafts of by-laws for the enforcement of the provisions of this Law / Act


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/By-Law
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_trans
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic: That's it, or, like Bogdan said "enactment". I am sorry to see that a wrong answer has been selected.
13 hrs
  -> Me too, I've never seen this term used in any text, but you can never be sure... thanks anyway

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulation


Explanation:
Ivir, V.

"preparations for drafting the regulations by which the provisions of this law will be implemented"



vorloff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1654 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by laws or secondary legislation


Explanation:
I am currently working on drafting of a law, and this term is used quite often, we translate it as 'a set of by-laws', or 'secondary legislation'

marija83
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian