ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Law/Patents

FNRJ

English translation: FPRY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:FNRJ
English translation:FPRY
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

13:20 Oct 9, 2002
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Serbian term or phrase: FNRJ
In any official government document if the initials of a country's name are used, often the initials can be different in the native language than in English. In the translated document, is there a convention for which set of intitials to use?

A case in point, in a birth certificate, under citizenship column, it says: FNRJ. I translated this as: FPRY (standing for Federal Peoples' Republic of Yugoslavia.)
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Ne vidim zast ne bi bilo FPRY.
Explanation:
Nekoliko primjera.

[PDF]BIOGRAPHY
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... After the end of the Second World War and the proclamation of the Federal Peoples'
Republic of Yugoslavia, he was sent, by the then leadership of the People's ...
www.pitt.edu/~ginie/Macedonia/pdf/glig.pdf - Slične stranice

Former Yugoslavia
... World website Former Yugoslavia. Federal Peoples' Republic of Yugoslavia,
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, Federativna Narod. ...
www.fotw.stm.it/flags/yu-sfrj.html - 10k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Former Yugoslavia (1945-1991)
... [Federal Peoples' Republic of Yugoslavia]by Zeljko Heimer. ...
www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/yu_fy.html - 8k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

PDF]...After the War- Youth in Yugoslavia in Autumn 1999
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... 1945 Foundation of the Federal Peoples Republic of Yugoslavia (Federativna Narodna
Republika Jugoslavija). Josip Broz Tito was the President of FPRY. ...
www.sjd-die-falken.de/download/Seminar-Report.pdf

Is Yugoslavia a Socialist Country?
... the Official Bulletin of the FPRY ... Year-Book of the Federal People's Republic ... Secretary
for Foreign Affairs of Yugoslavia ... the Japanese and Chinese peoples ...
www.marx2mao.org/Other/IYS63.html - 99k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice



On the Legality and Implications of NATO
... the Federal People’s Republic of Yugoslavia (FPRY ... began to fall on the Federal Republic
of Yugoslavia ... rights and self determination of peoples ...
www.icltd.org/aggarwal.htm - 53k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Larisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Ne vidim zast ne bi bilo FPRY.
Davorka Grgic
5I agree with your FPRYMura


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ne vidim zast ne bi bilo FPRY.


Explanation:
Nekoliko primjera.

[PDF]BIOGRAPHY
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... After the end of the Second World War and the proclamation of the Federal Peoples'
Republic of Yugoslavia, he was sent, by the then leadership of the People's ...
www.pitt.edu/~ginie/Macedonia/pdf/glig.pdf - Slične stranice

Former Yugoslavia
... World website Former Yugoslavia. Federal Peoples' Republic of Yugoslavia,
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, Federativna Narod. ...
www.fotw.stm.it/flags/yu-sfrj.html - 10k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Former Yugoslavia (1945-1991)
... [Federal Peoples' Republic of Yugoslavia]by Zeljko Heimer. ...
www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/yu_fy.html - 8k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

PDF]...After the War- Youth in Yugoslavia in Autumn 1999
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... 1945 Foundation of the Federal Peoples Republic of Yugoslavia (Federativna Narodna
Republika Jugoslavija). Josip Broz Tito was the President of FPRY. ...
www.sjd-die-falken.de/download/Seminar-Report.pdf

Is Yugoslavia a Socialist Country?
... the Official Bulletin of the FPRY ... Year-Book of the Federal People's Republic ... Secretary
for Foreign Affairs of Yugoslavia ... the Japanese and Chinese peoples ...
www.marx2mao.org/Other/IYS63.html - 99k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice



On the Legality and Implications of NATO
... the Federal People’s Republic of Yugoslavia (FPRY ... began to fall on the Federal Republic
of Yugoslavia ... rights and self determination of peoples ...
www.icltd.org/aggarwal.htm - 53k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice



Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Larisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gorana nad-conlan
17 mins

agree  Drak
47 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs

agree  Amra Đapo (damra)
2 hrs

agree  Floramye: Absolutely
4 hrs

agree  Dave Lasc: there's NO OTHER WAY to translate FNRJ
5 hrs

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
5 hrs

agree  Natasha
9 hrs

agree  venca
9 days

agree  danielapez: Veoma prosto i jednostavno.
39 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agree with your FPRY


Explanation:
Narodna you can not translate as national--not the same

to say folk\'s is silly so I took a hint from the Chinese gov\'t which says People\'s in its offical English version of the country\'s name.

Hope this helps.




Mura
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2