ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Manufacturing

teksas

English translation: denim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:teksas
English translation:denim
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

21:25 Mar 30, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Serbian term or phrase: teksas
... da pojedini trgovci i proizvodači teksasa godinama imaju dobar paravan za šverc narkotika potvrđuje i slučaj Esada Ruševića.

Neki tekstilni proizvod?

Hvala unapred!
David Stephenson
United States
denim
Explanation:
Ja mislim da se radi o proizvodjacima odece od teksas platna.
Pogledajte ovo:

Mnogi od njih bave se proizvodnjom odece od teksasa, te tako Novi Pazar postaje najveci proizvodjac ove odece ne samo u Sandzaku vec u bivsoj Jugoslaviji. ...
www.bihor-petnica.com/Sandzak-Gradovi.htm
Selected response from:

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13denim
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
5 +3jeans
Amra Đapo (damra)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jeans


Explanation:
for some reason we call it teksas and not jeans

Amra Đapo (damra)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelija
4 mins
  -> hvala Kornelija

agree  Davorka Grgic
14 mins
  -> hvala Davorka

agree  Karen Ordanic
1 hr
  -> hvala Karen

neutral  Mark Daniels: While the material denim is referred to as "jeans", e.g. you will hear "jeans jacket" used, I would say "denim" is the "technical" term, and more appropriate here.
1 hr
  -> hvala Mark

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
denim


Explanation:
Ja mislim da se radi o proizvodjacima odece od teksas platna.
Pogledajte ovo:

Mnogi od njih bave se proizvodnjom odece od teksasa, te tako Novi Pazar postaje najveci proizvodjac ove odece ne samo u Sandzaku vec u bivsoj Jugoslaviji. ...
www.bihor-petnica.com/Sandzak-Gradovi.htm

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Sinobad
38 mins

agree  Mark Daniels: Da, kada se kaže "teksas jakna" misli se na "denim jacket", ali "jeans" se naravno kaže "farmerke" a ne "teksas pantalone" :)
52 mins

agree  BUZOV
2 hrs

agree  DolmetscherMK: slazem se s Markovim komentarom :)
2 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic
3 hrs

agree  Anira
7 hrs

agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
7 hrs

agree  bpetrov
8 hrs

agree  Jelena Bubalo
9 hrs

agree  Marina Jovanovic
10 hrs

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
11 hrs

agree  MajaM
19 hrs

agree  Iva Pajvancic
20 days