KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Marketing / Market Research

medicinska skola

English translation: nursing school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:medicinska skola
English translation:nursing school
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

22:11 Mar 7, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Serbian term or phrase: medicinska skola
to je srednja medicinska skola - zvuci jednostavno a nije - volela bih cuti vase predloge.
Unapred hvala.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
nursing school / school of nursing
Explanation:
Bujas, Veliki hrvatsko-engleski rječnik...
Također, niže navedeni link
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala svima na odgovorima. Ja sam uzela ovo resenje kao najjasnije. Malo sam korigovala odgovor stavljajuci 'high' school for nursing, da bi bilo jos jasnije, jer 'school for/of nursing' moze isto da znaci 'college'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medical school
Nedzad Selmanovic
5 +1nursing school / school of nursingMarija Vujosevic Caric
5 +1Undergraduate education or basic medical education
Marija Stojanovich
2 +3medical school
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical school


Explanation:
.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
10 hrs

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
20 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: pretpostavljam da je pitanje postavljeno zato sto se na engleskom isto kaze i za Med. fakultet (School of Medicine), Med. School i slicno. Ako treba da se naglasi razlika, onda samo moze da se stavi "medical school (secondary level)".
2 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Undergraduate education or basic medical education


Explanation:
"Undergraduate education or basic medical education refers to the period beginning when a student enters medical school and ends with the final examination for basic medical qualification...

In the United States, however, undergraduate education refers to pre-medical college education, which results in a Bachelor's degree and is the training most students receive before entering medical school."

Dakle, "medical school" bi bio nas Medicinski fakultet... I posto pretpostavljam da Vam je potreban US ekvivalent, mislim da je "basic medical education" adekvatan prevod.


    Reference: http://www.iime.org/glossary.htm
Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursing school / school of nursing


Explanation:
Bujas, Veliki hrvatsko-engleski rječnik...
Također, niže navedeni link


    Reference: http://www.allnursingschools.com/
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala svima na odgovorima. Ja sam uzela ovo resenje kao najjasnije. Malo sam korigovala odgovor stavljajuci 'high' school for nursing, da bi bilo jos jasnije, jer 'school for/of nursing' moze isto da znaci 'college'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.Đapo: pored ovog ima jos smjerova kao m.tehnicari i fizioteraopeuti
1 hr

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical school


Explanation:
Moj vrlo blizak prijatelj je pohađao "srednju medicinsku školu" u USA i taj se termin tamo označava kao medical school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-08 12:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sticajem okolnosti prevodim subtitle za jedan film i evo odjeljka do kojeg sam dosao, pa prosudite sami o cemu se radi
502
00:41:23,607 --> 00:41:27,134
So, Kristen, where did you
go to medical...

503
00:41:27,878 --> 00:41:30,608
...school? Oh, I\'m so sorry.

504
00:41:30,781 --> 00:41:32,373
University of Pennsylvania.

505
00:41:32,550 --> 00:41:35,576
Well, actually, I went to school
in Philadelphia too.

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: predavala sam jednos vrijeme u medicinskoj i ovo je sluzbeni prijevod koji su koristi
10 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 days9 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika