KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pobuda

English translation: mechanical excitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:pobuda
English translation:mechanical excitation
Entered by: Mihailolja

21:42 May 20, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbian term or phrase: pobuda
Here's the context

"3. POBUDE KONSTRUKCIJE
Frekvence dinamičke pobude (prinude) usled obrtanja vratila ventilatora iznose:-"

The article seems to talk of types of construction, is this what "pobuda" is here? Secondly is "pobuda" in the sentence below the title maybe "impulse"? or is it the same meaning as "Pobude konstrukcije"?

Thanks in advance
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
mechanical excitation
Explanation:
Iz konteksta sledi da se radi o mehaničkoj pobudi vibracija konstrukcije, izazvanoj obrtanjem vratila ventilatora, a ne o električnoj pobudi (namotaja) elektro-motora.

"3. POBUDE KONSTRUKCIJE - Frekvence dinamičke pobude (prinude) usled obrtanja vratila ventilatora iznose:-" > “3. MECHANICAL EXCITATION OF STRUCTURE – Frequencies of mechanical excitation caused by rotation of fan shaft are:...”


“Glossary of Terms for Data Physics Dynamic Analysers and Vibration controllers
...
Forced vibration - The vibratory motion of a system caused by some mechanical excitation. If the excitation is periodic and continuous, the response motion eventually becomes steady-state.
...
First order vibration - Rotating machine vibration caused by shaft unbalance. Frequency in hertz (Hz) is calculated by shaft RPM/60. Also called 1x vibration. Additional orders, 2x, 3x .... 36x, etc. are caused by other mechanisms
...
Frequency Response - (FRF) A characteristic of a system that has a measured response resulting from a known applied input. In the case of a mechanical structure, the frequency response is the spectrum of the vibration of the structure divided by the spectrum of the input force to the system.”
(http://www.signalstar.co.uk/glossaryofterms.htm)


“Vibration Analysis of Reactor Assembly Internals for Prototype Fast Breeder
Reactor
...
The above mentioned components are analysed for mechanical and flow induced vibrations. The source of mechanical excitation is PSP vibration. Hence, the PSP is analysed first for the excitation forces caused by PSP unbalance and the results of analysis provides the data for checking the acceptability of vibration amplitudes and resonance condition for the shaft.”
(http://www.iasmirt.org/SMiRT17/J02-6.pdf)


“Machine Condition Monitoring
...
Forced Vibration - Vibration of a system caused by an imposed force or mechanical excitation . If the excitation is periodic and continuous, the response motion eventually becomes steady-state.”
(http://www.mcm-ltd.co.uk/glossary/f_glossary.asp)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanical excitation
V&M Stanković
4excitation
Sladjana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excitation


Explanation:
To je uobicajni izraz iz oblasti elektricne energije

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-20 21:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an usful link: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=dynamic excitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-20 21:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be usEfull of course :-)

And here is one about excitation structure: http://aanda.u-strasbg.fr:2002/articles/aas/full/1998/21/ds7...

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical excitation


Explanation:
Iz konteksta sledi da se radi o mehaničkoj pobudi vibracija konstrukcije, izazvanoj obrtanjem vratila ventilatora, a ne o električnoj pobudi (namotaja) elektro-motora.

"3. POBUDE KONSTRUKCIJE - Frekvence dinamičke pobude (prinude) usled obrtanja vratila ventilatora iznose:-" > “3. MECHANICAL EXCITATION OF STRUCTURE – Frequencies of mechanical excitation caused by rotation of fan shaft are:...”


“Glossary of Terms for Data Physics Dynamic Analysers and Vibration controllers
...
Forced vibration - The vibratory motion of a system caused by some mechanical excitation. If the excitation is periodic and continuous, the response motion eventually becomes steady-state.
...
First order vibration - Rotating machine vibration caused by shaft unbalance. Frequency in hertz (Hz) is calculated by shaft RPM/60. Also called 1x vibration. Additional orders, 2x, 3x .... 36x, etc. are caused by other mechanisms
...
Frequency Response - (FRF) A characteristic of a system that has a measured response resulting from a known applied input. In the case of a mechanical structure, the frequency response is the spectrum of the vibration of the structure divided by the spectrum of the input force to the system.”
(http://www.signalstar.co.uk/glossaryofterms.htm)


“Vibration Analysis of Reactor Assembly Internals for Prototype Fast Breeder
Reactor
...
The above mentioned components are analysed for mechanical and flow induced vibrations. The source of mechanical excitation is PSP vibration. Hence, the PSP is analysed first for the excitation forces caused by PSP unbalance and the results of analysis provides the data for checking the acceptability of vibration amplitudes and resonance condition for the shaft.”
(http://www.iasmirt.org/SMiRT17/J02-6.pdf)


“Machine Condition Monitoring
...
Forced Vibration - Vibration of a system caused by an imposed force or mechanical excitation . If the excitation is periodic and continuous, the response motion eventually becomes steady-state.”
(http://www.mcm-ltd.co.uk/glossary/f_glossary.asp)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hvala Vesna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
1 day5 hrs
  -> hvala