KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lopatica

English translation: blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:lopatica
English translation:blade
Entered by: Mihailolja

20:59 May 22, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbian term or phrase: lopatica
The context reads:

"Frekvence dinamičke pobude usled obrtanja 12 lopatica ventilatora iznose:"

( this is followed by an equation. )

I'm pretty sure this is a part of a Fan/Ventilator but which bit and what is it in English_? The best I can come up with in Google is "flange" but I'm sure its not right.

Thanks!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
blade
Explanation:
b. An arm of a rotating mechanism: the blade of a propeller; the blade of food processor.
http://sb.thefreedictionary.com/blade

The tolerable temperature limit is set by the turbine blades— usually the first stage.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/jet engine

Immobilien-Kosmos: Analysen und Berichte rund um die Immobilie
... Ventilatorblatt, ventilator blade. Ventilatorschaufel, ventilator blade.
Venustempel, Venus temple. Venus-Tempel, Venus temple ...
www.stalys.de/data/wv.htm - 29k -

Manual of Classification
... Fan or ventilator blade. 414 . . . . With circumferential band. 415 . .
Burner or heater coil. 416 . . . Oil type. 417 . . . Electric. 418 . . . Element ...
www.micropat.com/classdef/MANUAL/classD23/s314000.html - 30k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

QMark, Berko, Marley Gable Ventilator Exhaust Fan
... AGV14 Gable Ventilator Designed for Average Sized Homes • GV16 Gable Ventilator
Designed for Large Homes; ... 14” Blade on AGV14; 16” Blade on GV16 ...
www.shopfnc.com/qmagv14.htm - 15k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-23 08:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vane n.
1. A weathervane.

2. Any of several usually relatively thin, rigid, flat, or sometimes curved surfaces radially mounted along an axis, as a blade in a turbine or a sail on a windmill, that is turned by or used to turn a fluid.

3. The flattened, weblike part of a feather, consisting of a series of barbs on either side of the shaft.
4. a. The movable target on a leveling rod.b. A sight on a quadrant or compass.
5. One of the metal guidance or stabilizing fins attached to the tail of a bomb or other missile.
[Middle English fane, vane, from Old English fana, flag; see pan- in Indo-European roots.]
http://sb.thefreedictionary.com/vanes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-23 08:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Za pomorsku kolegicu Slađanu (tamo oko Zelenike i Bijele i Škrpjela):

Čini mi se da termin ovisi o brzini vrtnje i vrsti fluida....

sporija vrtnja - vanes (voda - brodske elise)
brža vrtnja - blades (zrak ili vozduh - avionski propeleri i turbine)
----------
Pa sve do WINGS kod VJETRENJAČA ....jer je VRLO SPORO obrtanje.
----------

E sad, Mihailo mora odrediti da li mu se ventilator vrti/obrće jako sporo ili jako brzo ... pa izabrati izraz ..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-23 08:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, zaboravih smješka ... evo ga :

:-)
Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala Zeljko
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5blade
BUZOV
4ventilator vanes
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilator vanes


Explanation:
Za lopatice, tj. krila ili pera ventilatora se strucno kaze i VANES. Vanes se pogodoto odnosi na lopatice.
Sto se tice izraza za ventilator, mogucnosti prevoda su sledece:

Ventilator = ventilator; ventilation fan; blower

Zavisi o kojem ventilatoru se radi. Ako se radi o obicnom ventialtoru, onda je ventilator ili ventilation fan adekvatan izraz, a ako je ventilator dio uredjaja ili je isti obimnih dimenzija, ventilator kotla, onda se koristi izraz blower.

Ventilator vane; ventilation fan vane or blower vane

Tehnicko pomorski rjecnik, Dragan Rapovac.
Vjerujem da je izraz Vane dat i u rijecniku Ljerke Bartolic, a i google daje dosta primjera :-)



Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BUZOV: stoji ... Čast Rječnicima, ali, na svim turbinama (jet-motorima) na kojima sam letio, u ORIGINALU je stajalo 'blades'. Također... pogledajte Definition-2 za 'vane' gore, jer ovdje nema mjesta ... opet je objašnjeno kao 'blades':-)
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blade


Explanation:
b. An arm of a rotating mechanism: the blade of a propeller; the blade of food processor.
http://sb.thefreedictionary.com/blade

The tolerable temperature limit is set by the turbine blades— usually the first stage.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/jet engine

Immobilien-Kosmos: Analysen und Berichte rund um die Immobilie
... Ventilatorblatt, ventilator blade. Ventilatorschaufel, ventilator blade.
Venustempel, Venus temple. Venus-Tempel, Venus temple ...
www.stalys.de/data/wv.htm - 29k -

Manual of Classification
... Fan or ventilator blade. 414 . . . . With circumferential band. 415 . .
Burner or heater coil. 416 . . . Oil type. 417 . . . Electric. 418 . . . Element ...
www.micropat.com/classdef/MANUAL/classD23/s314000.html - 30k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

QMark, Berko, Marley Gable Ventilator Exhaust Fan
... AGV14 Gable Ventilator Designed for Average Sized Homes • GV16 Gable Ventilator
Designed for Large Homes; ... 14” Blade on AGV14; 16” Blade on GV16 ...
www.shopfnc.com/qmagv14.htm - 15k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-23 08:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vane n.
1. A weathervane.

2. Any of several usually relatively thin, rigid, flat, or sometimes curved surfaces radially mounted along an axis, as a blade in a turbine or a sail on a windmill, that is turned by or used to turn a fluid.

3. The flattened, weblike part of a feather, consisting of a series of barbs on either side of the shaft.
4. a. The movable target on a leveling rod.b. A sight on a quadrant or compass.
5. One of the metal guidance or stabilizing fins attached to the tail of a bomb or other missile.
[Middle English fane, vane, from Old English fana, flag; see pan- in Indo-European roots.]
http://sb.thefreedictionary.com/vanes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-23 08:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Za pomorsku kolegicu Slađanu (tamo oko Zelenike i Bijele i Škrpjela):

Čini mi se da termin ovisi o brzini vrtnje i vrsti fluida....

sporija vrtnja - vanes (voda - brodske elise)
brža vrtnja - blades (zrak ili vozduh - avionski propeleri i turbine)
----------
Pa sve do WINGS kod VJETRENJAČA ....jer je VRLO SPORO obrtanje.
----------

E sad, Mihailo mora odrediti da li mu se ventilator vrti/obrće jako sporo ili jako brzo ... pa izabrati izraz ..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-23 08:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, zaboravih smješka ... evo ga :

:-)

BUZOV
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala Zeljko

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  ana_trans
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  mita
10 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  jdragica
11 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  gordana djordjevic
12 hrs
  -> Blagodarim !