KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

speg

English translation: couple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:spreg
English translation:couple
Entered by: Mihailolja

22:07 May 22, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbian term or phrase: speg
Its the title of a graph with speed and frequency on the axes.

"bočni speg do ventilatora"

I've checked the spelling and its definitely speg.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
couple
Explanation:
U "Naucno-tehnickom recniku", R. Popic, B. Lolic, N. Afgan, Privredni pregled,Beograd, 2001, "couple" je spreg (sila); isto, u JUS ISO 31-3: 1998, Velicine i jedinice - Deo 3: Mehanika, "moment of a couple" je moment sprega. Samo da napomenem da je "coupling" u mehanickom smislu spojnica,a u elektrickom smislu sprega.
Selected response from:

jdragica
Grading comment
Mnogo vam hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5couplejdragica
4pair of opposing forces
BUZOV
1coupling
Miomira Brankovic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
coupling


Explanation:
Would lateral coupling make any sense?

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spreg
pair of opposing forces


Explanation:
Pair of opposing forces is a pair of parallel forces equal in magnitude but
of different sign.
The vector sum of a pair of opposing forces equals zero, while its torque
is in general equal to the magnitude of one of the forces, multiplied by t
he distance of the straight lines of the two forces.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Pair of opposing f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-22 22:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tj. \"spreg sila\"
-----------------

ako se o tome radi.

BUZOV
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couple


Explanation:
U "Naucno-tehnickom recniku", R. Popic, B. Lolic, N. Afgan, Privredni pregled,Beograd, 2001, "couple" je spreg (sila); isto, u JUS ISO 31-3: 1998, Velicine i jedinice - Deo 3: Mehanika, "moment of a couple" je moment sprega. Samo da napomenem da je "coupling" u mehanickom smislu spojnica,a u elektrickom smislu sprega.

jdragica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mnogo vam hvala