KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slobodni ležaj

English translation: free bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:slobodni le�aj
English translation:free bearing
Entered by: Mihailolja

15:53 May 23, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbian term or phrase: slobodni ležaj
"slobodni ležaj ventilatora"

postoji i "fiksni ležaj".

Free standing base?

Thanks in advance
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
free bearing
Explanation:
Mihailo, ovde se ne radi o 'stand' ili 'lodge' niti o 'berth' na brodu nego o 'machine element'...
------------------------------------------------------
FUNDAMENTALS OF MACHINE ELEMENTS, ... Welcome to the Web site for Fundamentals of Machine Elements! Link to WCBP homepage ...
www.mhhe.com/engcs/mech/hamrock/ - 7k -

------------------------

A bearing is a component used to reduce friction in a machine. Bearings may be classified broadly according to the motions they allow and according to their principle of operation.
-------------
The term ball bearing sometimes means a bearing assembly which uses spherical bearings as the rolling elements. It also means an individual ball for a bearing assembly. The remainder of this entry uses the term ball for the individual component and ball bearing or bearing for the assembly.
------------------------
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ball bearing


Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala Zeljko
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3free bearing
BUZOV
4 +2free ball bearingAnel Kovacevic
3 +1free stand
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slobodni ležaj
free stand


Explanation:
da nije ovo?
U smislu slobodan polozaj (sto se kaze kada se radi o autima - 'u leru')
Da li je originalni tekst koji prevodite pisala osoba na srpskom jeziku ili je to mozda prevod nekog teksta na srpski - hocu reci, da se slucajno ne radi o tekstu koji je nekada ranije preveden na srpski pa se sad prevodi na engleski?

na holandskom se kaze 'in vrije ligging' sto doslovno prevedeno znaci - slobodno lezanje. (naravno, doslovan prevod je besmislen, ali nikad se ne zna)

Ovo je samo moja pretpostavka. Ako sam u pravu, onda bi prevod bio 'free stand'.

Ako ventilator npr. nije 'u brzinama' vec je u stanju mirovanja.



Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS: da, zavisi od konteksta, ali to je to
22 mins
  -> hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slobodni ležaj
free bearing


Explanation:
Mihailo, ovde se ne radi o 'stand' ili 'lodge' niti o 'berth' na brodu nego o 'machine element'...
------------------------------------------------------
FUNDAMENTALS OF MACHINE ELEMENTS, ... Welcome to the Web site for Fundamentals of Machine Elements! Link to WCBP homepage ...
www.mhhe.com/engcs/mech/hamrock/ - 7k -

------------------------

A bearing is a component used to reduce friction in a machine. Bearings may be classified broadly according to the motions they allow and according to their principle of operation.
-------------
The term ball bearing sometimes means a bearing assembly which uses spherical bearings as the rolling elements. It also means an individual ball for a bearing assembly. The remainder of this entry uses the term ball for the individual component and ball bearing or bearing for the assembly.
------------------------
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ball bearing




BUZOV
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala Zeljko

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gordana djordjevic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  jdragica
1 day13 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: tocno
4 days
  -> Hvala

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slobodni ležaj
free ball bearing


Explanation:
Mislim da se radi o ball bearing, dakle kuglicnom lezaju ventilatora. Mi to u Bosni laicki nazivamo i "kuglager".

Anel Kovacevic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: ... i mi u Slavoniji :-)
1 hr

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: nije to laicki izraz - to je strucni izraz koji koristi svaki mehanicar. Kazite 'kuglicni lezaj'gledace vas blijedo - pa onda recite kuglager, reci ce vam - aaa, sto ne kazes, brate, lijepo...
2 hrs

neutral  jdragica: S obzirom na to da postoji i "fiksni lezaj", nisam sigurna da se radi o kuglicnim lezajevima, odnosno "ball bearings".
1 day1 hr

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: tacno
3 days15 hrs