KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Media / Multimedia

izboriti se za nesto

English translation: fight for sth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:izboriti se za nesto
English translation:fight for sth
Entered by: Sanja Rasovic

22:35 Mar 15, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Serbian term or phrase: izboriti se za nesto
`Ta TV stanica tek treba da se izbori za vlastiti opstanak`.
That TV station still has to win out/through its own survival?
That TV station still has to fight for its own survival?
Sanja Rasovic
Greece
fight for its own survival
Explanation:
The better of the two options.
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Txns again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fight for its own survival
Mihailolja
5still need to obtain for its own survival
Kornelija
3 +1win... ali vidi dolePavle Perencevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fight for its own survival


Explanation:
The better of the two options.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Txns again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
win... ali vidi dole


Explanation:
As in

Izborili su se za bolje plate i kraće radno vreme: They won higher wages and shorter hours.

Međutim, u ovom kontekstu možda:

That TV station has yet to secure its own survival.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: da, jel fight for survival u kontekstu borbe protiv konkurecije zvuci radikalno, posebno u kontekstu RTS-a ciji opstanak inherently kao javnog servisa nikada nece biti doveden u pitanje upravo zato sto se finansira od pretplate
6 hrs
  -> Hvala, Bogdane.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
still need to obtain for its own survival


Explanation:
....

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian