KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Medical (general)

Toaleta operativnog polja

English translation: cleaning the surgical area/operative site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Toaleta operativnog polja
English translation:cleaning the surgical area/operative site
Entered by: Branka Stankovic McCarthy

20:09 Oct 30, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hirurski zahvat
Serbian term or phrase: Toaleta operativnog polja
Po toaleti operativnog polja, ucini se incizija glandule Bartolini, pri cemu se dobije evidentan gnojni sadrzaj.
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
cleaning the surgical area/operative site
Explanation:
Or "cleansing".
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dressing, cleaning the area to be operated on
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 +1cleaning the surgical area/operative sitePavle Perencevic
3 +1surgical/pre-op (patient) prep
Mark Daniels


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgical/pre-op (patient) prep


Explanation:
The covering of the patient before the operation, and cleaning the area due for surgery. I think the term in medicine is "prep" - see the links.


    Reference: http://www.uams.edu/nursingmanual/Procedures/procedure127.ht...
    Reference: http://www.nzags.co.nz/prepare.html
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavle Perencevic: Although prep also includes things like giving instructions to patients and administering pre-op medication
42 mins
  -> Agree. I am sure a doctor would know EXACTLY what phrase is used, I am just deducing... If our asker wants to be sure, I suggest asking one!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dressing, cleaning the area to be operated on


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-10-30 20:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bolje je -- cleansing

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1273909

http://www.answers.com/toilet
The cleansing of a body area as part of a surgical or medical procedure"


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
0 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
19 mins
  -> Hvala@

agree  Pavle Perencevic
22 mins
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleaning the surgical area/operative site


Explanation:
Or "cleansing".


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&list...
    Reference: http://activejointsortho.com/hip.htm
Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drhukic: Vise sam za varijantu surgical site
54 mins
  -> Slažem se u potpunosti!