ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Medical (general)

klimaks

English translation: menopause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:klimaks
English translation:menopause
Entered by: bpetrov

07:30 Mar 23, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Serbian term or phrase: klimaks
Trenutak kada žene ulaze u klimaks uslovljen je, između ostalog, genetskim faktorima
bpetrov
Serbia
menopause
Explanation:
mislim da je to pojam
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala! Bili ste za minut brži od Gorana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2menopause
Goran Tasic
3 +3menopauseDinap


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menopause


Explanation:
mislim da je to pojam

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
hvala! Bili ste za minut brži od Gorana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amra Đapo (damra)
1 hr

agree  Anira
7 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic: Bili ste brzi :)
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menopause


Explanation:
Menopause is the transition period in a woman's life when her ovaries stop producing eggs, her body produces less estrogen and progesterone, and menstruation becomes less frequent, eventually stopping altogether.


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMH0001896/

Goran Tasic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala i vama!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amra Đapo (damra)
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Anira
7 hrs
  -> Hvala