KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Other

mesna zajednica

English translation: local community (office)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:mesna zajednica
English translation:local community (office)
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

18:12 Mar 22, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Other / local self-government
Serbian term or phrase: mesna zajednica
potreban predlog za mesna zajednica
Ja imam radnu verziju Municipal local office ali bih volela da vidim jos neki predlog
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
local community (office)
Explanation:
Oktobar", kindergarten and its own local community (Serbian: mesna zajednica) of Savski Kej. Block 44: green market, several shopping malls including one....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blokovi

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=mesna zajednica local c...
Selected response from:

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Grading comment
Dakle slazemo se
Hvala NAF-NAF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3local community
Mira Stepanovic
5 +1local community (office)
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
5neighbourhood district
Sanja Rasovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local community


Explanation:
Local community - ref. srpkohrvatsko-engleski rečnik Morton Benson

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Stevanovic
22 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Kornelija
23 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  DanielaB
883 days
  -> Hvala

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local community (office)


Explanation:
Oktobar", kindergarten and its own local community (Serbian: mesna zajednica) of Savski Kej. Block 44: green market, several shopping malls including one....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blokovi

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=mesna zajednica local c...

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dakle slazemo se
Hvala NAF-NAF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeljko Puljak: Cisto kao mali dodatak, ovo office mi se jako dopalo jer nekako nikad nisam razmisljao u tom smeru da mesna zajednica moze biti i kancelarija, uvek samo kao organizaciju je zamislim :-)
14 hrs
  -> zahvaljujem Zeljko

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neighbourhood district


Explanation:
Ova fraza je generalno prihvacena za `mjesne zajednice`prilikom prevodjenja zakona u Crnoj Gori.


    Reference: http://www.univercity.ca/explore/Parcel%2015_RFP/P11%20and%2...
    Reference: http://www.safer-neighbourhoods.co.uk/events
Sanja Rasovic
Greece
PRO pts in category: 4