KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Other

sale of um

English translation: "Sale" is a nickname...


20:37 May 16, 2003
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbian term or phrase: sale of um
belegrade serbia
shari
English translation:"Sale" is a nickname...
Explanation:
"Sale" is a nickname derived from the masculine name Aleksandar. "Of" probably denotes that he is from a certain part of the city, but I don't know that any part of Belgrade is being called "Um". (still, there is Umka, perhaps that's it)

Do you have some more context?
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!
sHARI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4JOKES OF THE MIND
Ljiljana Krstic
3"Sale" is a nickname...
Aleksander Vasiljevic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Sale" is a nickname...


Explanation:
"Sale" is a nickname derived from the masculine name Aleksandar. "Of" probably denotes that he is from a certain part of the city, but I don't know that any part of Belgrade is being called "Um". (still, there is Umka, perhaps that's it)

Do you have some more context?

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!
sHARI

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JOKES OF THE MIND


Explanation:
the text you offered for translation is maybe mixed, so if it were: šale uma, or šale of um, then the translation is this

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 4