KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Other

Izvini.....

English translation: I'm sorry...


06:34 Aug 9, 2004
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Other
Serbian term or phrase: Izvini.....
Izvini sto ti nepisem cesto i dugacko. Imam puno posla. Nadam se da ce se to izmeniti. Mislim stalno na tebe. Ljubim te.
Vuslat
English translation:I'm sorry...
Explanation:
I'm sorry that I haven't been writing longer letters, and writing more often. I have been really busy. I hope that that will change. I think about you all the time. Kisses.
Selected response from:

vorloff
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I'm sorry...
vorloff
4 +1Sorry that...............
Mihailolja
5Excuse me ...
BUZOV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Excuse me ...


Explanation:
...

BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry that...............


Explanation:
I agree with Buzov that "Excuse me" is the best literal translation, the asker is clearly trying to apologise, however I'm not sure "Excuse me" is the best way to express an apology in the context of such a personal letter.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vorloff
7 mins
  -> thanks Vera

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm sorry...


Explanation:
I'm sorry that I haven't been writing longer letters, and writing more often. I have been really busy. I hope that that will change. I think about you all the time. Kisses.

vorloff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Wow, you translated the whole entry, Vuslat must be grateful (!) Yep, happens quite often, never mind.
5 mins
  -> Sorry Mihailolja. We must have been writing at the same time!