KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Religion

Brojanica

English translation: Rosary (beads used in counting prayers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Brojanica
English translation:Rosary (beads used in counting prayers)
Entered by: Marija Stojanovich

23:37 Dec 9, 2004
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / orthodox item
Serbian term or phrase: Brojanica
Brojanica
spomenka
Rosary
Explanation:
Rosaries, or "prayer beads" are most commonly associated with Christianity (both Catholic and Orthodox), though even Buddhists use a form of prayer beads (called "mala beads") in religious practices.
Selected response from:

Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Rosary
Marija Stojanovich
2diary, of feastsxxxKRAT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Rosary


Explanation:
Rosaries, or "prayer beads" are most commonly associated with Christianity (both Catholic and Orthodox), though even Buddhists use a form of prayer beads (called "mala beads") in religious practices.


    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn?stage=1&word=r...
    Reference: http://www.theholyrosary.org/
Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Jovanovic
30 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
33 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
6 hrs

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
7 hrs

agree  MajaM
8 hrs

agree  V&M Stanković
11 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic
16 hrs

agree  Will Matter
20 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day18 hrs

agree  Ana Naglić
2 days22 hrs

1765 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diary, of feasts


Explanation:
Broj=number

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek