ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Republicki zavod za statistiku

English translation: Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Republicki zavod za statistiku
English translation:Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia
Entered by: Lj Popovic

10:14 Nov 24, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Serbian term or phrase: Republicki zavod za statistiku
Prema podacima Republičkog Zavoda za Statistiku u 2007. godini ostvaren je rekordan broj turističkih poseta.
Lj Popovic
Canada
Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia
Explanation:
http://webrzs.stat.gov.rs/axd/en/index.php

Selected response from:

Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia
Fikrija Skarep
5 +3Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbiabpetrov
4 +3National Statistics Office of Serbiavaske
4National (of Republic) Accounting OfficeKRAT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia


Explanation:
http://webrzs.stat.gov.rs/axd/en/index.php



Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)

Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpetrov: kasnim minut
1 min
  -> Ih... :( Hvala. ;)

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasha Jankovic
2 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mark Daniels: Agree, but I wish these institutions were translated into more "natural" English. We would not usually bother with all this "Republic" stuff. (see "UK Statistics Authority" - much simpler). I wish they would just call it "Serbian Statistics Office"...
14 mins
  -> Hvala! I agree with you.

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: w/MD
7 days
  -> Hvala!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia


Explanation:
Tako se zove


    Reference: http://webrzs.statserb.sr.gov.yu/axd/en/index.php
bpetrov
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
0 min
  -> hvala!

agree  Natasha Jankovic
5 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Mark Daniels: See my note above, plus I would add "Statistics" would be better than "Statistical", but what can we do... If I were quoting generically, I might risk just writing "the Serbian statistics authority", if the actual name wasn't important...
15 mins
  -> agree 100%

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Statistics Office of Serbia


Explanation:
Izuzeo sam "Republic" a cini mi se da ovako zvuci blize engleskom jeziku. Cisti instinkt.

vaske
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpetrov: pa i jeste bliže, ali zavisi od konteksta. Kao što kaže Mark, bolje zvuči bez tog "Republic", ali ne znam da li askeru treba zvaničan naziv, ili već šta...
4 mins

neutral  Mark Daniels: Totally agree (see my other comments), but what can you do? That's what THEY call themselves. Belgrade's "Institute for 'Informatics' and Statistics" drives me crazy, but I have had to cite it by that name more than once - it's on their site :(
7 mins

agree  Marija Jankovic: Mislim da je kolega Mark predlozio najbolje resenje, nema sta
2 hrs

agree  amarok: they call themselves that because they`re not capable of providing a proper translation... that doesn`t make it right.. so i`d go with `serbian statistics office` or smth :)
8 hrs

320 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National (of Republic) Accounting Office


Explanation:
Zavod=factory, service office

KRAT
Native speaker of: Creek