KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

M.P.

English translation: L.S. = locus sigilli (the place of the seal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:M.P.
English translation:L.S. = locus sigilli (the place of the seal)
Entered by: TvNellen

14:32 Feb 14, 2007
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Serbian term or phrase: M.P.
I'm translating a contract. At the end, in between the signatures, there are the letters "M.P." a couple of times. Since over two of the instances there's a stamp, I thought the P might stand for "pečat". Could anyone tell me if this is correct, and what the M stands for? Thanks!
TvNellen
United States
L.S. = locus sigilli (the place of the seal)
Explanation:
http://userpages.burgoyne.com/bdespain/profgen/sclatabb.htm
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5L.S. = locus sigilli (the place of the seal)
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 +5Mesto za Pečat
Dragi Peltechki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mesto za Pečat


Explanation:
...

Dragi Peltechki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Kicurovski
42 mins

agree  Mark Daniels: yep - I would just put "Official stamp" or something.
47 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
3 hrs

agree  Kornelija
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
L.S. = locus sigilli (the place of the seal)


Explanation:
http://userpages.burgoyne.com/bdespain/profgen/sclatabb.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: tako je - v. http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/Locus_Sigilli;_LS/158070... i http://www.proz.com/kudoz/877127
32 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kornelija
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  d_miteva
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Anira
7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Almir Comor MITI
16 hrs
  -> Hvala.