KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Tourism & Travel

Sekretarijat za privredu i turizam grada Beograda

English translation: Secretariate for Economy of the City of Belgrade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Sekretarijat za privredu i turizam grada Beograda
English translation:Secretariate for Economy of the City of Belgrade
Entered by: Lj Popovic

13:04 Sep 5, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Serbian term or phrase: Sekretarijat za privredu i turizam grada Beograda
Projekat je podrzan od strane Sekretarijata za privredu i turizam grada Beograda.
Lj Popovic
Canada
Secretariate for Economy of the City of Belgrade
Explanation:
izgleda da nema onog "tourism", pogledajte dole šta su mu zaduženja.

A evo svih sekretarijata:

The Secretariats:

* Secretariat for Finance
* Secretariat for Urban Planning and Construction
* Secretariat for Utilities and Housing Services
* Secretariat for Property Rights and Building Inspection
* Secretariat for Transport
* Secretariat for Environmental Protection
* Secretariat for the Economy
* Secretariat for Culture
* Secretariat for Education
* Secretariat for Sport and Youth
* Secretariat for Health Care
* Secretariat for Social and Children’s Welfare
* Secretariat for Inspections
* Secretariat for Administration

U srpskoj verziji je Sekretarijat za privredu na http://www.beograd.rs/cms/view.php?id=2006
Selected response from:

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Secretariate for Economy of the City of BelgradeBogdan Petrovic
3Secretary of tourism care of Belgrad cityxxxKRAT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Secretariate for Economy of the City of Belgrade


Explanation:
izgleda da nema onog "tourism", pogledajte dole šta su mu zaduženja.

A evo svih sekretarijata:

The Secretariats:

* Secretariat for Finance
* Secretariat for Urban Planning and Construction
* Secretariat for Utilities and Housing Services
* Secretariat for Property Rights and Building Inspection
* Secretariat for Transport
* Secretariat for Environmental Protection
* Secretariat for the Economy
* Secretariat for Culture
* Secretariat for Education
* Secretariat for Sport and Youth
* Secretariat for Health Care
* Secretariat for Social and Children’s Welfare
* Secretariat for Inspections
* Secretariat for Administration

U srpskoj verziji je Sekretarijat za privredu na http://www.beograd.rs/cms/view.php?id=2006


    Reference: http://www.beograd.org.yu/cms/view.php?id=202006
    Reference: http://www.beograd.rs/cms/view.php?id=201902
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: Or, I would prefer "City of Belgrade Secretariat for THE Economy". I translated that website, so I would have to agree :) But there have been some changes in the city administration - the site hasn't been updated yet, so that may be why the discrepancy
1 hr
  -> thanks. It's hard to understand why the left out the tourism reference, since the city guys often brag about how Belgrade has a huge tourist potential!?

agree  Mira Stepanovic: Ja bih ubacila i turizam, pretpostavljam da se nešto promenilo u međuvremenu.
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  EmaTomovic: Secretariat for Economy and Tourism of the city of Belgrade
3 days3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  TamaraP: agree wth ET
3 days6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: w/ET
5 days
  -> Hvala!

401 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secretary of tourism care of Belgrad city


Explanation:
Priv-radem=arrange, take care, regulate

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek