KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

podpodni strug za obradu točkova

English translation: underfloor wheel lathe


17:34 Oct 27, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / zeleznicka oprema ...
Serbian term or phrase: podpodni strug za obradu točkova
nemam dodatnih informacija ... pretpostavljam da se radi o masini-strugu za odrzavanje tockova vagona (zeeznica) ili slicno ...
navolim
English translation:underfloor wheel lathe
Explanation:
I think that's it, though I'm not a railway expert!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 18:52:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mislite da ja znam nesto o podpodnim strugovima...? Net je zakon :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 18:53:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. It should be "poTpodni" sa "T", tako bar kaze Klajn!
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
to je to ... u medjuvremenu sam i ja pronasao na netu ... hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2underfloor wheel lathe
Mark Daniels
3postpaid penalty for traffic road forcingxxxKRAT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underfloor wheel lathe


Explanation:
I think that's it, though I'm not a railway expert!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 18:52:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mislite da ja znam nesto o podpodnim strugovima...? Net je zakon :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 18:53:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. It should be "poTpodni" sa "T", tako bar kaze Klajn!


    Reference: http://www.railway-technology.com/contractors/bogies/koltech...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=underfloo...
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
to je to ... u medjuvremenu sam i ja pronasao na netu ... hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
35 mins
  -> Thanks, will get back to you!

975 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postpaid penalty for traffic road forcing


Explanation:
ob-radem

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek