KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Accounting

namjensko-zalozni depozit

English translation: cash collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:namjensko-zalozni depozit
English translation:cash collateral
Entered by: Sanja Milosevic

08:25 Mar 20, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Krediti
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: namjensko-zalozni depozit
I'm thinking: purpose pledged deposits, but it doesn't sound very well...
Sanja Milosevic
segreggated / earmarked deposit
Explanation:
segregated / earmarked deposit

[PDF]
EXPLANATIONS ON METHODS APPLIED
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
rauni, teku}i rauni, izdvojena i obezbe|ena sredstva za pla}awe ... accounts, resources earmarked and provided for payment of investment, ...
194.106.179.2/INDEKS/200211/Metod.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
To je to, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash collateralMjasmina
4segreggated / earmarked deposit
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segreggated / earmarked deposit


Explanation:
segregated / earmarked deposit

[PDF]
EXPLANATIONS ON METHODS APPLIED
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
rauni, teku}i rauni, izdvojena i obezbe|ena sredstva za pla}awe ... accounts, resources earmarked and provided for payment of investment, ...
194.106.179.2/INDEKS/200211/Metod.pdf - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
To je to, hvala!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash collateral


Explanation:
When the deposit is needed to secure a loan or other lending , banks use the term "cash collateral", there is no need to translate "namjensko" because the purpose of the deposit is taken for granted.

Mjasmina
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: U pravu ste, malo sam pozurila da zatvorim pitanje, a vas odgovor bolje odgovara za ovaj termin.