ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ozubljena vratila

English translation: toothed shafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:ozubljena vratila
English translation:toothed shafts
Entered by: miriana

11:04 Feb 24, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive industry
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: ozubljena vratila
izrada ozubljenih vratila sa pravim i kosim zubima
- proizvodnja motora za motorna vozila

i kako bi se reklo to: sa pravim i kosim zubima?
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
toothed shafts
Explanation:
vidi 1/22 na navedenoj stranici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-24 12:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s kosim zubima - helical teeth, gears
v. npr. http://www.sdp-si.com/D190/HTML/D190T52.htm
http://uk.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761551577/Gear.html

s pravim zubima - straight teeth kako mi se cini, vidi
http://www.gears-manufacturers.com/straight-bevel-gears.html
i linkove na dnu stranice
Selected response from:

gladic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala Vama i koleginici Rini na dodatnoj pomoci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1toothed shafts
gladic
5toothed (jagged) shafts
Rina LS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toothed shafts


Explanation:
vidi 1/22 na navedenoj stranici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-24 12:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s kosim zubima - helical teeth, gears
v. npr. http://www.sdp-si.com/D190/HTML/D190T52.htm
http://uk.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761551577/Gear.html

s pravim zubima - straight teeth kako mi se cini, vidi
http://www.gears-manufacturers.com/straight-bevel-gears.html
i linkove na dnu stranice


    Reference: http://www.dziv.hr/MKP7/ipc7/ef16h.htm#F16H00122
gladic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala Vama i koleginici Rini na dodatnoj pomoci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS: Zavisno od konteksta, moze i "ragged" ili "jagged"..
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toothed (jagged) shafts


Explanation:
Mozda i ovo pomogne:

toothed - iskrzan;
toothed - izreckan;
toothed - ozubljen;
toothed - sa zupcem;
toothed - zubat;
toothed - zup~ast;
toothed clutch - ozubljeno kva~ilo;
toothed gear - prenosnik sa zup~anicima;
toothed gear - zup~ani~ki prenosnik;
toothed rac - orubljena letva;
toothed rac - ozubnica;
toothed segment - zup~asti segment;
toothed starting gear - nazubljeni venac zamajca;
toothed wheel - glavasti zup~anik;
toothed wheel - mali zup~anik;
toothed wheel - ozubljeni to~ak;
toothed wheel - stepen prenosa;
toothed wheel - zup~anik;

jagged

adj. having serrated edges, sharply notched, toothed

Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16