KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zapremina motora

English translation: engine capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:zapremina motora
English translation:engine capacity
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:37 Mar 13, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: zapremina motora
Novo teretno vozilo marke MAHINDRA GOA PICK UP DC 2,5 CRDe 4WD, Model: S5 TZ 4 BU, Tip S5, Zapremina motora: 2.498 cm3-Euro 4,
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
engine capacity
Explanation:
"Engine capacity is expressed in terms of cubic centimetres (cc) or litres. One litre is the equivalent of 1000cc, and engine sizes are usually rounded up to the nearest litre, so a 2296cc engine is also referred to as a 2.3-litre engine."
http://www.carkeys.co.uk/glossary/7939.asp

"Engine capacity - The total volume of all the cylinders in a car's engine added together and expressed in cubic centimetres (cc) or, more frequently, litres. So, an engine with a capacity of 1598cc will be referred to as a 1.6-litre unit. Generally, the bigger an engine's capacity, the more performance it will be able to produce."
http://www.whatcar.com/news-special-report.aspx?NA=220063&EL...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_combustion_engine
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080313090437AA...

http://www.citytoyota.motornet.com.au/site/newcarprices.asp?...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6engine capacity
Kristina Kolic
4engine volum
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine volum


Explanation:
http://www.pumaracing.co.uk/CAPACITY.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-13 22:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOLUME izvinjavam se na brzini

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
engine capacity


Explanation:
"Engine capacity is expressed in terms of cubic centimetres (cc) or litres. One litre is the equivalent of 1000cc, and engine sizes are usually rounded up to the nearest litre, so a 2296cc engine is also referred to as a 2.3-litre engine."
http://www.carkeys.co.uk/glossary/7939.asp

"Engine capacity - The total volume of all the cylinders in a car's engine added together and expressed in cubic centimetres (cc) or, more frequently, litres. So, an engine with a capacity of 1598cc will be referred to as a 1.6-litre unit. Generally, the bigger an engine's capacity, the more performance it will be able to produce."
http://www.whatcar.com/news-special-report.aspx?NA=220063&EL...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_combustion_engine
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080313090437AA...

http://www.citytoyota.motornet.com.au/site/newcarprices.asp?...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vetime
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  ciovo
3 days23 hrs
  -> Hvala!