KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

upravljivost

English translation: (vehicle) handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:upravljivost
English translation:(vehicle) handling
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

18:08 Apr 8, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: upravljivost
mesečna kontrola kočnica , upravljivosti vozila ( stanje prednjeg trapa - da li vozilo vuče u jednu stranu i slično ) , funkcionalnosti vitalnih sistema vozila ( test vožnja )
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
(vehicle) handling
Explanation:
Često ide i u kombinaciji 'handling and drivability'.

Nedavno sam prevodila neke pneumatike, pa su me stručnjaci s tog područja podučili korisnim izrazima.

Pronađeni primjer je samo u svrhu ilustracije podudarnosti termina. Tekst iz Autoneta nažalost se ne da kopirati, pa molim da sami pogledate link dolje.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-08 18:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Car handling and vehicle handling is a description of the way wheeled vehicles perform transverse to their direction of motion, particularly during cornering and swerving. It also includes their stability when moving in a straight line. Handling and braking are the major components of a vehicle's "active" safety.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Car_handling

I ovaj mi se link čini koristan:
http://www.eng.brad.ac.uk/eqi/downloads/courses/kh_veh eqifi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-08 18:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti materijali obezbeđuju izuzetnu upravljivost, kako na suvoj, tako i na mokroj podlozi i holandski proizvođač to naziva ”smesa za profil prilagođene upravljivosti” ili HTTC (Handling Tuned Tread Compound).
http://www.vrelegume.co.yu/strana.php?rubrika=3&&id_cikkek=7...


Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(vehicle) handling
Dubravka Hrastovec
5steering (mechanisme)
Slobodan Jovanovic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steering (mechanisme)


Explanation:
Nema dvojbe da autor misli na proveru ponašanja vozila pri upravljanju, tj. da li vozač može u vožnji da oseti na volanu da li vozilo vuče u jednu od strana. Volan je "steering wheel", a upravljati volanom (po pravcu) je "to steer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-08 18:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logika kojom je izveden naš termin "upravljivost" dovela bi nas do eng. "steerability", što mi rogobatno zvuči i ne bih to preporčio

Slobodan Jovanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(vehicle) handling


Explanation:
Često ide i u kombinaciji 'handling and drivability'.

Nedavno sam prevodila neke pneumatike, pa su me stručnjaci s tog područja podučili korisnim izrazima.

Pronađeni primjer je samo u svrhu ilustracije podudarnosti termina. Tekst iz Autoneta nažalost se ne da kopirati, pa molim da sami pogledate link dolje.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-08 18:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Car handling and vehicle handling is a description of the way wheeled vehicles perform transverse to their direction of motion, particularly during cornering and swerving. It also includes their stability when moving in a straight line. Handling and braking are the major components of a vehicle's "active" safety.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Car_handling

I ovaj mi se link čini koristan:
http://www.eng.brad.ac.uk/eqi/downloads/courses/kh_veh eqifi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-08 18:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti materijali obezbeđuju izuzetnu upravljivost, kako na suvoj, tako i na mokroj podlozi i holandski proizvođač to naziva ”smesa za profil prilagođene upravljivosti” ili HTTC (Handling Tuned Tread Compound).
http://www.vrelegume.co.yu/strana.php?rubrika=3&&id_cikkek=7...




Example sentence(s):
  • Prodrive — a Motorsport and vehicle technology specialist — has announced that it is developing a new "vehicle dynamics system that actively adjusts toe angle to improve vehicle handling."

    Reference: http://www.leftlanenews.com/prodrive-developing-active-toe-c...
    Reference: hthttp://www.autonet.hr/default.aspx?id=4036tp://
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Natasa Djurovic: savrseno kao i uvek
27 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
16 hrs
  -> Hvala, Miro!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days21 hrs
  -> Hvala, Larisa!