KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

zdravstveno ispravan

English translation: meets health safety standards/requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:zdravstveno ispravan
English translation:meets health safety standards/requirements
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

18:05 Feb 9, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: zdravstveno ispravan
Na osnovu izvršenog hemijsko-biološkog ispitivanja preparata za dezinfekciju i odmašćivanje u veterini XXXX, utvrđeno je da je preparat zdravstveno ispravan.

Kako to da formulišem? Kada sam radio sličnu tematiku usmeno, stranci su upotrebljavali izraz "fitness" za (generalno) "ispravnost".
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
meets health safety standards/requirements
Explanation:

or

Meets All Health Standards

http://www.cincinnati-oh.gov/water/downloads/water_pdf15692....
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4meets health safety standards/requirements
Lingua 5B
4health valid/properGoga82
4harmless to health
John Farebrother
4wholesomeLillian B Popmijatov
Summary of reference entries provided
zdravstveno ispravan
zoe1
KudoZ
V&M Stanković

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholesome


Explanation:
Mozda bi ovo odgovaralo?

Example sentence(s):
  • Notwithstanding paragraph 2, Member States shall ensure that all milk-based products placed on the market are wholesome products prepared from milk or from milk-based products meeting the requirements of this Directive.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/
Lillian B Popmijatov
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmless to health


Explanation:
mislim da je to smisao

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meets health safety standards/requirements


Explanation:

or

Meets All Health Standards

http://www.cincinnati-oh.gov/water/downloads/water_pdf15692....

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 hr

agree  Anira
4 hrs

agree  V&M Stanković: ...requirements - ima šire značenje (obuhvata i standarde), pošto ne znamo da li je zdrav. ispr. tih preparata normirana baš nekim specifičnim standardom, ili je u pitanju propis, pravilnik, zakon...
8 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health valid/proper


Explanation:
http://www.mwi.nadlanu.com/internal/2511/2616/ytong-termozid...


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...


i ako ukucas "zdravstveno ispravan" u google imas dosta sajtova sa vec sa prevodima, ja sma samo dva izdvojila

Goga82
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: zdravstveno ispravan

Reference information:
Meni ovo liči na neškodljiv, kao safe to use. Ne znam da li sam dobro shvatila?
Safe 2 Use
http://www.safe2use.com/

zoe1
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: KudoZ

Reference information:
KudoZ term question (Croatian to English):
zdravstvena ispravnost - health safety
( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/medical:_healt... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
49 mins
  -> hvala
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
18 hrs
  -> hvala