KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dvostrešni krov

English translation: gable roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:dvostrešni krov
English translation:gable roof
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:52 Oct 18, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: dvostrešni krov
Krov iznad drugog kata je izveden kao ravni i u lošem je stanju jer procuruje, dio krova je izveden kao dvostrešni i to iznad aneksa zadnjeg nivoa.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
gable roof
Explanation:
dvostrešni krov = krov na dve vode
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2V roof, gable roof, saddle roof, double-pitched roof
Zeljko Puljak
5 +2gable roof
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1double sloping roof
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double sloping roof


Explanation:
"Udruženje hrvatskih arhitekata
...
Osnovni gradbeni element je presjek hale dvostrešnog krova nagiba 12 stupnjeva.
...
The main structural component is the hall section with a 12° double sloping roof."
( http://www.uha.hr/zagrebackisalon/public_html/zs_final/ex/te... )


"NeuroTran
...
kod nesimetričnih dvostrešnih trapeznih nosača nalazi se na
with nonsymmetrically double-sloping trapezoidal beams found on"
( http://www.tranexp.hr/primjeri_NeuroTran_recenica_12_croeng_... )


Heartwood Timbercraft Homes - Glossary of Terms:
Gable Roof: A double sloping roof that forms an A-shape.
( http://www.heartwoodtimber.com/glossary.html )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: yes..a double sloping roof
1 day5 hrs
  -> hvala

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gable roof


Explanation:
dvostrešni krov = krov na dve vode


    Reference: http://www.thecountrytree.com/gable_roof_shed.htm
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeljko Puljak
16 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
V roof, gable roof, saddle roof, double-pitched roof


Explanation:
Ovo su termini iz gradjevinskog recnika Branka Vukicevica

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
8 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
7 hrs
  -> hvala!