KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

eternit

English translation: eternit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:eternit
English translation:eternit
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

18:49 Oct 18, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: eternit
Fasada je izvedena kao obložena etermitom u boji.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
eternit
Explanation:
Verovatno je u pitanju typo - treba eterNit
eternit ili fiber-cement board
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eternit
Mira Stepanovic
3asbestos cement
Dubravka Hrastovec


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etermit
asbestos cement


Explanation:
Nakon dosta dugog traganja na Internetu pronašla sam na jednom sajtu ovakvu definiciju: "(...) etermit, a mixture of cement and asbestos (...)". Evo linka:

http://la.apartmenttherapy.com/la/outdoor-furniture/the-loop...

Onda sam isprobala "asbestos cement" i rekla bih da je to upravo to.

"Asbestos cement, normally found in the form of roofing sheets, wall boards, soffits, gutters, drainpipes and flues, is a mixture of cement and asbestos which in a dry state has a density greater than 1 tonne per cubic metre." Uzeto s ovog linka:

http://www.devonline.gov.uk/index/information_and_services/e...

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etermit
eternit


Explanation:
Verovatno je u pitanju typo - treba eterNit
eternit ili fiber-cement board


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eternit
    Reference: http://www.vibilia.co.yu/srpski/izvestaj/0409/eternit_agmaga...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Ma eto što je struka! A ja se ubila tražeći, haha! :-))
5 mins
  -> Hvala koleginice Dubravka :)