ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vinas ploče

English translation: vinas/vinyl flooring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:vinas ploče
English translation:vinas/vinyl flooring
Entered by: bpetrov

18:29 Oct 19, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: vinas ploče
U etaži podruma, gdje je samoposluga, podovi su obloženi kamenim pločama. U prizemlju, gdje je the retail premises, podovi su takođe obloženi kamenim pločama. U magacinskim prostorima, na svim levelma, podovi su od vinas ploča i keramičkih pločica.
bpetrov
Serbia
vinas/vinyl flooring
Explanation:
vinas je zaćen naziv nekog od naših proizvođača koji je je kasnije usvojen za sve podne obloge ovog tipa, u svetu je to vinyl flooring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-19 18:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, zaštićen, izvinjavam se :)
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vinyl-asbestos tiles
Vesna Stankovic
4vinas/vinyl flooring
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinas/vinyl flooring


Explanation:
vinas je zaćen naziv nekog od naših proizvođača koji je je kasnije usvojen za sve podne obloge ovog tipa, u svetu je to vinyl flooring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-19 18:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, zaštićen, izvinjavam se :)


    Reference: http://www.doityourself.com/scat/vinylfloor
    Reference: http://www.bojoplast.hr/uslugeE.htm
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Hvala!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinyl-asbestos tiles


Explanation:
„MAXIMA, Lučani
...upotrebljava za lepljenje podnih obloga, vinilazbestnih ploča (vinaz), PVC ploča (vinflex), tekstilnih obloga na betonske, drvene i slične podloge.“
( http://www.maxima.co.yu/drvo.htm )


„JUS U.F3.060
- Vinil-azbestne ploče za podove -
Tehnički uslovi za polaganje podova
- Vinyl-asbestos flooring-tiles -
Technical specifications for laying floors“
( http://www.geosonda.org/Konsolidacija/akcionari/akcije.pdf )


„The Janitech Companies - Glossary Of Terms:
...
Resilient Flooring- Flexible flooring materials including asphalt tile, cork, linoleum, no wax, rubber, seamless floors, vinyl, and vinyl asbestos.
...
Vinyl Asbestos tiles are generally hard, brittle and appear to be porous on close inspection. Occasionally, discrete white filler particles can be seen in the tile.“
( http://www.janitechcorp.com/glossary.htm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-10-19 19:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Za razliku od običnih PVC podova (PVC/vinyl flooring/tiles), vinaz/vinas sadrži i azbest:


„PRIPOROČENI DELOVNI POSTOPKI PRI ZAMENJAVI ALI SANACIJI TALNIH OBLOG, KI VSEBUJEJO AZBEST
...
Najpogostejše talne obloge v katerih se nahaja azbest so:
• vinilni topli pod,
• vinilne azbestne talne plošče (vinas ploščice) ter
• asfaltne plošče.“
( http://www.ivz.si/javne_datoteke/datoteke/919-Talnecobloge.p... )


„Different Types of Flooring:
...
Asbestos is found in some resilient floor tiles (such as vinyl asbestos, asphalt, and rubber) as well as on the backing of vinyl sheet flooring.
( http://www.eng-forum.com/articles/flooring/flooring iaq.htm )

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 116