ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dozvoljeni indeks izgrađenosti

English translation: permitted lot coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:dozvoljeni indeks izgrađenosti
English translation:permitted lot coverage
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

14:10 Jul 1, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building of hotels
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: dozvoljeni indeks izgrađenosti
- na lokaciji ima objekata za rušenje i raseljavanje
- površina lokacije : 0,9 ha
- dozvoljeni stepen zauzetosti : 50 %
- dozvoljeni indeks izgrađenosti : 2,00
Tamara Vlahovic
Serbia
permitted lot coverage
Explanation:
Dozvoljeni indeks izgrađenosti je propisani koeficijent izgrađenosti.

"Koeficijent izgrađenosti (kig) je odnos izgrađene površine zemljišta pod građevinom i ukupne površine građevne čestice. Zemljište pod građevinom je vertikalna projekcija svih
zatvorenih dijelova građevine na građevnu česticu."
http://www.sn.pgz.hr/default.asp?Link=odluke&id=902

"Najveći dozvoljeni indeks zauzetosti građevinske parcele (odnos bruto površine pod objektima i površine parcele) u zoni porodičnog stanovanja srednjih gustina iznosi 40%, a najveći dozvoljeni indeks izgrađenosti (odnos bruto razvijene površine objekata i površine parcele) iznosi 1,0."
http://www.urbansu.co.yu/pdf/novo_selo/U_231_06.pdf

"“Coverage” means the area of a lot covered by the footprint of all structures, as well as decks, balconies, porches, and similar architectural features, expressed as a percentage of the total lot area. Uncovered decks or porches which are thirty inches or less from the ground shall not be included in the determination of coverage."
http://www.santabarbaraca.gov/NR/rdonlyres/597F28C0-4D49-4E4...
Gore navedeni dokument sadrži točnu definiciju ovog termina u brojnim američkim gradovima, a ovdje sam izdvojila samo jednu.

Ovdje je objašnjenje kako se izračunava "Lot Coverage":
"Your property must meet the setback and yard requirements for the lot and for the house (main building). Sometimes, you may not be able to get the size of a main house in #7, if the lot coverage with that house exceeds the permitted maximum percentage. If it happens, recalculate the coverage of the house to meet the maximum lot coverage limit."
http://www.arlingtonva.us/Departments/CPHD/Forums/lotcoverag...

Ovdje i pojednostavljena tablica kako to izračunati:
"Permitted Lot Coverage = 0.00 square feet"
http://www.wilmette.com/comdev/calc/far.asp?ct=dim
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1permitted lot coverage
Kristina Kolic
4permissible construction index
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permissible construction index


Language variant: allowable construction index

Explanation:
construction index

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-01 14:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.beodom.com/sr/journal/entries/zoom-on-the-act-on-...

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permitted lot coverage


Language variant: permitted building coverage

Explanation:
Dozvoljeni indeks izgrađenosti je propisani koeficijent izgrađenosti.

"Koeficijent izgrađenosti (kig) je odnos izgrađene površine zemljišta pod građevinom i ukupne površine građevne čestice. Zemljište pod građevinom je vertikalna projekcija svih
zatvorenih dijelova građevine na građevnu česticu."
http://www.sn.pgz.hr/default.asp?Link=odluke&id=902

"Najveći dozvoljeni indeks zauzetosti građevinske parcele (odnos bruto površine pod objektima i površine parcele) u zoni porodičnog stanovanja srednjih gustina iznosi 40%, a najveći dozvoljeni indeks izgrađenosti (odnos bruto razvijene površine objekata i površine parcele) iznosi 1,0."
http://www.urbansu.co.yu/pdf/novo_selo/U_231_06.pdf

"“Coverage” means the area of a lot covered by the footprint of all structures, as well as decks, balconies, porches, and similar architectural features, expressed as a percentage of the total lot area. Uncovered decks or porches which are thirty inches or less from the ground shall not be included in the determination of coverage."
http://www.santabarbaraca.gov/NR/rdonlyres/597F28C0-4D49-4E4...
Gore navedeni dokument sadrži točnu definiciju ovog termina u brojnim američkim gradovima, a ovdje sam izdvojila samo jednu.

Ovdje je objašnjenje kako se izračunava "Lot Coverage":
"Your property must meet the setback and yard requirements for the lot and for the house (main building). Sometimes, you may not be able to get the size of a main house in #7, if the lot coverage with that house exceeds the permitted maximum percentage. If it happens, recalculate the coverage of the house to meet the maximum lot coverage limit."
http://www.arlingtonva.us/Departments/CPHD/Forums/lotcoverag...

Ovdje i pojednostavljena tablica kako to izračunati:
"Permitted Lot Coverage = 0.00 square feet"
http://www.wilmette.com/comdev/calc/far.asp?ct=dim

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala, Mira!