ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

proračun konstrukcije

English translation: structural analysis and design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:proračun konstrukcije
English translation:structural analysis and design
Entered by: bpetrov

06:15 Apr 7, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: proračun konstrukcije
Tehnički deo projekta sadrži:

• Tehnički opis
• Proračun konstrukcije sa prilozima iz korišćenog programskog paketa
• Grafički prilozi
• U svesci 2.1 je data seizmička analiza i proračun sa prilozima iz korišćenog software-a;
bpetrov
Serbia
structural analysis and design
Explanation:
ovde 'proračun (konstrukcije)' nema značenje 'izračunavanje' tj. 'computing' već se odnosi na ono što je kod nas poznato kao statički i dinamički proračun (tj. analiza i dimenzionisanje konstrukcije), tj. structural analysis and design.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_design
In structural engineering, structural design is an iterative process of applying engineering mechanics and past experience to create a functional, economic, and, most importantly, safe structure for the public to inhabit or to use. Using structural analysis techniques and conforming to design specifications and the local design codes, the structural design engineer works to create a solution that is to everyone's benefit. Several latest Finite Element software packages like ETABS, SAP 2000, SAFE, STAAD Pro, S-Concrete, STDesign, Grasp, GEAR, PLS Tower, ATADS, FEM-Design etc. are widely used to do the repeatative, lengthy and complicated calculations and structural analysis needed to obtain a safe and economic design for a structure.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_analysis
Structural analysis comprises the set of physical laws and mathematics required to study and predict the behavior of structures. The subjects of structural analysis are engineering artifacts whose integrity is judged largely based upon their ability to withstand loads; they commonly include buildings, bridges, aircraft, and ships. Structural analysis incorporates the fields of mechanics and dynamics as well as the many failure theories. From a theoretical perspective the primary goal of structural analysis is the computation of deformations, internal forces, and stresses. In practice, structural analysis can be viewed more abstractly as a method to drive the engineering design process or prove the soundness of a design without a dependence on directly testing it.

Evo šta je suština programa Tower 6:
http://www.radimpex.rs/about.php?id=1
Tower 6, application for static and dynamic structural analysis, concrete, steel and timber design.

Tower 6, program za statičku i dinamičku analizu konstrukcija i dimenzionisanje betonskih, čeličnih i drvenih elemenata.



Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4structural analysis and design
Mira Stepanovic
5structural computation
Milena Čkripeska
5structural calculation
Sofijana Stamenkovic
4 -1computerized structural analysisdagrad


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structural calculation


Explanation:
Detalji na priloženom linku


    Reference: http://www.archiexpo.com/architecture-design-manufacturer/st...
Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: http://www.archiexpo.com/prod/bentley-systems/structural-cal...
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structural computation


Explanation:
Bearing in mind that there is some specific software used (...iz korišćenog programskog paketa), computation would perfectly fit the context.


    Reference: http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/199923/000019992399A08...
    Reference: http://publications.eng.cam.ac.uk/910/
Milena Čkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: http://www.archiexpo.com/prod/bentley-systems/structural-cal...
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
structural analysis and design


Explanation:
ovde 'proračun (konstrukcije)' nema značenje 'izračunavanje' tj. 'computing' već se odnosi na ono što je kod nas poznato kao statički i dinamički proračun (tj. analiza i dimenzionisanje konstrukcije), tj. structural analysis and design.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_design
In structural engineering, structural design is an iterative process of applying engineering mechanics and past experience to create a functional, economic, and, most importantly, safe structure for the public to inhabit or to use. Using structural analysis techniques and conforming to design specifications and the local design codes, the structural design engineer works to create a solution that is to everyone's benefit. Several latest Finite Element software packages like ETABS, SAP 2000, SAFE, STAAD Pro, S-Concrete, STDesign, Grasp, GEAR, PLS Tower, ATADS, FEM-Design etc. are widely used to do the repeatative, lengthy and complicated calculations and structural analysis needed to obtain a safe and economic design for a structure.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_analysis
Structural analysis comprises the set of physical laws and mathematics required to study and predict the behavior of structures. The subjects of structural analysis are engineering artifacts whose integrity is judged largely based upon their ability to withstand loads; they commonly include buildings, bridges, aircraft, and ships. Structural analysis incorporates the fields of mechanics and dynamics as well as the many failure theories. From a theoretical perspective the primary goal of structural analysis is the computation of deformations, internal forces, and stresses. In practice, structural analysis can be viewed more abstractly as a method to drive the engineering design process or prove the soundness of a design without a dependence on directly testing it.

Evo šta je suština programa Tower 6:
http://www.radimpex.rs/about.php?id=1
Tower 6, application for static and dynamic structural analysis, concrete, steel and timber design.

Tower 6, program za statičku i dinamičku analizu konstrukcija i dimenzionisanje betonskih, čeličnih i drvenih elemenata.





Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Nataša!

agree  zoe1
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Zorice!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
21 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
computerized structural analysis


Explanation:
probable answer

dagrad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: sorry, that is not the meaning, it has nothing to do with computing or computers; it was called the same even when slide rule was used instead of a computer; computer is just an aid, but 'structural analysis and design' is what we are talking about here
7 hrs