KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Economics

potrosacka korpa

English translation: consumer basket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:potrosacka korpa
English translation:consumer basket
Entered by: miriana

19:04 Feb 14, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: potrosacka korpa
Svima nam je jasan termin, a kako se prevodi u engleskom?

npr. U 2004. god. prosjecna neto plata veca je od prosjecne potrosacke korpe za xx KM ili 20% ...
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
consumer basket
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-14 19:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kubatana.net/html/archive/consum/060206herald1.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-14 19:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://doc-telecom.enst-bretagne.fr/doc-telecom/terme.jsp?41...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-14 19:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Food and beverages prices, which collectively contribute just over 13 percent of the consumer basket, increased 0.3 percent for December and 3.1 percent for the year. Grocery prices, as measured by the food at home index, rose 0.6 percent for the month, yet food away from home prices declined 0.1 percent for the same period. Since December 2004, these indexes increased 2.1 and 4.7 percent, respectively..." (http://www.bls.gov/ro9/cpilosa.htm)
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8consumer basket
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 +3market basket
Miomira Brankovic
5Consumer Price Index (CPI) / retail price index
Nedzad Selmanovic
5shopping basket
Mike Lovric


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
consumer basket


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-14 19:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kubatana.net/html/archive/consum/060206herald1.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-14 19:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://doc-telecom.enst-bretagne.fr/doc-telecom/terme.jsp?41...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-14 19:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Food and beverages prices, which collectively contribute just over 13 percent of the consumer basket, increased 0.3 percent for December and 3.1 percent for the year. Grocery prices, as measured by the food at home index, rose 0.6 percent for the month, yet food away from home prices declined 0.1 percent for the same period. Since December 2004, these indexes increased 2.1 and 4.7 percent, respectively..." (http://www.bls.gov/ro9/cpilosa.htm)

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
2 mins

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: http://see.oneworld.net/article/view/88411/1/22
6 mins

agree  Ljupka Veloska Lynch
28 mins

agree  vorloff
1 hr

agree  Ljubomir Colakov
2 hrs

agree  Tamara Sinobad
5 hrs

agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
12 hrs

agree  Radica Schenck
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consumer Price Index (CPI) / retail price index


Explanation:

In economics, a Consumer Price Index (CPI, also retail price index) is a statistical measure of a weighted average of prices of a specified set of goods and services purchased by wage earners in urban areas. It is a price index which tracks the prices of a specified set of consumer goods and services, providing a measure of inflation. The CPI is a fixed quantity price index and a sort of cost-of-living index.

The CPI can be used to track changes in prices of all goods and services purchased for consumption by urban households. User fees (such as water and sewer service) and sales and excise taxes paid by the consumer are also included. Income taxes and investment items (like stocks, bonds, life insurance, and homes) are not included.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consumer_price_index

CPI
Noun
1. An index of the cost of all goods and services to a typical consumer.

Synonyms: CPI
Synonyms: consumer price index (n), cost-of-living index (n).
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/cpi

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Potrošaèka korpa nije indeks (mjera promjene) nego nominalna vrijednost grupe artikala koji èine osnovnu potrošnju prosjeène porodice, a poređenjem ovih vrijednosti u različitim periodima dolazi se do CPI.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shopping basket


Explanation:
No further expl.

Mike Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potrošaèka korpa
market basket


Explanation:
Market basket
A group of products or services in a specific market, especially when considered in terms of its fluctuating cost in determining a consumer price index: “The CPI measures the average price change over time of a fixed market basket containing more than 200 goods and services”
The term market basket refers to a specific type of basket, or a fixed list of items used specifically to track the progress of inflation in an economy or specific market. The list used for such an analysis would contain a number of the most commonly bought food and household items. The variations in the prices of the items on the list from month to month give an indication of the overall development of price trends.
http://www.answers.com/market basket&r=67
http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/market basket.a...

basket
Definition 2
A collection of consumer goods and services that are tracked in the process of calculating a consumer price index. also called market basket.
http://www.investorwords.com/435/basket.html

Izraz “consumer basket”, mada rasprostranjen i razumljiv, naæi æete pretežno u non-native English izvorima.


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Sinobad
59 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Karen Ordanic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Rina LS
21 hrs
  -> Hvala.