KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Education / Pedagogy

razredna nastava

English translation: class teaching; general class teaching; general classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:razredna nastava
English translation:class teaching; general class teaching; general classes
Entered by: Rina LS

05:22 Jul 24, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: razredna nastava
U indexu studenta Pedagoske akadamije kao odsjek pise : Razredna nastava.
Anira
class teching /general classes
Explanation:
Odsek bi bio: Class Teaching, ali postoji razredna nastava (general classes) i predmetna nastava (specialized classes),pa mozda ne bi bilo ose GENERAL CLASS TEACHING

Large Class Teaching - EDO & The University of Western Ontario
Welcome to the Teaching Large Classes Website, ... Part of the purpose of this
site is to get large class teachers in whatever discipline talking to one ...
www.uwo.ca/tsc/tlc/ - 7k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-07-24 06:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Master of primary education [teacher in primary education]
Ôîðìàò ôà¼ëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML âåðçè¼à
(razredna nastava) and specialized classes (predmetna nastava) (which is almost in
... The student chooses one module and obligatorily one course from each ...
www.vusst.hr/~logika/dokumentiVUS/ MasterTeacherPrimaryEducation.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-07-24 06:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IZVINJAVAM SE: CLASS TEACHING (TYPO)!
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5primary education (teaching)
Miomira Brankovic
4upper elementary teaching
Ljiljana Malovic
4class teching /general classes
Rina LS


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class teching /general classes


Explanation:
Odsek bi bio: Class Teaching, ali postoji razredna nastava (general classes) i predmetna nastava (specialized classes),pa mozda ne bi bilo ose GENERAL CLASS TEACHING

Large Class Teaching - EDO & The University of Western Ontario
Welcome to the Teaching Large Classes Website, ... Part of the purpose of this
site is to get large class teachers in whatever discipline talking to one ...
www.uwo.ca/tsc/tlc/ - 7k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-07-24 06:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Master of primary education [teacher in primary education]
Ôîðìàò ôà¼ëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML âåðçè¼à
(razredna nastava) and specialized classes (predmetna nastava) (which is almost in
... The student chooses one module and obligatorily one course from each ...
www.vusst.hr/~logika/dokumentiVUS/ MasterTeacherPrimaryEducation.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-07-24 06:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IZVINJAVAM SE: CLASS TEACHING (TYPO)!

Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Class teaching nije dovoljno precizno, u primeru iz Ontaria reè je o univerzitetskoj nastavi. Mora se naglasiti da je reè o primary education i to nižim razredima, jer je od 5. do 8. predmetna nastava.
1 hr
  -> slazem se, zato sam i dala opciju general classes ili general class teaching; jedna od referenci i ukazuje na primary education, jer su termini general classes i specialized classes u vezi sa istim;v.ref.

agree  V&M Stanković: da, to je prevod (class teaching), a sve drugo je u domenu nostrifikacije/ekvivalencije - zakonski precizirano u svakoj zemlji posebno i time se bave lokalna ministarstva, "evaluation agencies" i sl, a ne prevodioci
6 hrs
  -> hvala Vam, Vesna!

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: mislim da je class teaching jako sirok pojam posto se i nastavnik fizike bavi 'class teaching', ali on nije nastavnik razredne nastave.
14 hrs
  -> naveden je i uzi (general class teaching (general classes-razredna nastava); v.ref.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
primary education (teaching)


Explanation:
Pošto svaka zemlja ima svoj sistem obrazovanja teško je naæi 100% adekvatan termin. Ovde se radi o obrazovanju nastavnika razredne nastave, onih koji uèe ðake od prvog do èetvrtog razreda. Ako se radi o odseku na trogodišnjoj ili èetvorogodišnjoj pedagoškoj akademiji, možda mogu da pomognu ovi primeri iz Engleske (za višu školu važe associate degrees):
BA (Hons) Primary Education is a three-year modular honours degree which ensures the development of your subject knowledge and teaching skills, a thorough understanding of children and the curriculum, and the ability to reflect on your experiences.
It is a school-focused primary teaching programme within which you elect to specialise in one of two age ranges in keeping with national requirements: Foundation Stage and Key Stage 1 (ages 3–7 years) or Key Stages 1 and 2 (ages 5–11).
http://www.roehampton.ac.uk/ug/pe/

We offer two degree programmes for primary teaching:
BA (ITT) Single Honours in Primary Education which is three years in length
BA (ITT) Single Honours in Primary Education with an advanced subject which is four years in length
Both courses prepare trainees to teach 5 to 11 year olds.
http://www.smuc.ac.uk/prospectus05/ba_itt_primary.htm


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: In UK and Australia
2 hrs

agree  Dusica Cook: i ja ga koristim kao primary education, no èesto kod prevoðenja certifikata/diploma, koristimo "teacher to 1-4 years of primary schools"
4 hrs

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
10 hrs

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: da, radi se o nekadasnjem ucitelju (do 5. razreda OS) u neko doba su ga 'prekrstili' u 'nastavnik razredne nastave'. valjda im rijec ucitelj vise nije zvucala dovoljno inteligentno - ko zna...
10 hrs

neutral  Rina LS: slazem se da 100% preciznog termina nema, mada su neki od ustaljenih prevoda davno prihvaceni
19 hrs

agree  mita
20 hrs

agree  Pavle Perencevic: This is comparable to grades 4-7 In Canada
1 day6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper elementary teaching


Explanation:
lower elementary teaching:
http://www.aisb.hu/DOCS/2/le_program.html
(to bi kod nas bio: nastavnik predskolske nastave)

upper elementary teaching:
http://www.aisb.hu/DOCS/2/ue_program.html
(to bi kod nas bio: nastavnik razredne nastave)

middle school program of studies
http://www.aisb.hu/DOCS/2/ms_program.html
(predmetna nastava)

high school (college preparatory)
http://www.aisb.hu/DOCS/2/hs_program.html

(ovo bi bila: srednja skola u kojoj se djaci pripremaju za visu skolu ili akademiju (college) i za fakultet (school)

kad malo bolje razmislim ipak mislim da je ovo mogucnost koju trazite.
Primary school je osnovna skola - kako nizi razredi, tako i visi)

"Upper elementary school" je upravo skola za djecu koja pohadjaju prva 4 razreda.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-24 21:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(al\' sam nasla sajt za primjer - tek sam sad primijetila)

doduse, nije bitno. tu ce diplomu koju vi prevodite Kanadjani da nostrifikuju, bilo kako bilo.

po mom misljenju prevodilac u prvom redu treba sam da zna znacenje izraza koji prevodi, odnosno, na sta se taj izraz odnosi, ne samo bukvalno znacenje. treba razjasniti najprije izraz \"razredna nastava\" i onda pravi prevod nije tesko naci. Razredna nastava je nastava koja se daje u prva 4 razreda osnovne skole.
---
School of Law necete prevesti sa Skola prava (i prepustiti osobi za koju prevodite da to preda na nostrifikaciju, jer ste vi \'samo prevodilac\', a ona neka ceka sta ce biti), bez obzira na to sto je school = skola, vec cete to prevesti sa \'pravni fakultet\'.

i obratno: \'pravni fakultet\' necete prevesti sa \'faculty of law\'(jer je to nastavno osoblje pravnog fakulteta) i opet prepustiti toj osobi da ceka sta ce biti.

mi jesmo \'samo prevodioci\', ali ponekad \'samo prevesti\' znaci traziti probleme. sebi i onima za koje prevodite.

ne kaze se dzaba: prevodilac je onoliko dobar koliko je dobar njegov poslednji prevod (negdje sam procitala).



Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: u našem školstvu ne postoji "lower el.t.", pa ni "upper", a primer "Skola prava" svakako nije za "samo prevesti", veæ za "loše prevesti" - i šta to ilustruje? (btw,Fac. of Law je OK - http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/faculty of law )
53 mins

neutral  Rina LS: slazem se sa Vesnom
7 hrs