ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Education / Pedagogy

razredna nastava/predmetna nastava

English translation: class teaching / subject teaching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:razredna nastava/predmetna nastava
English translation:class teaching / subject teaching
Entered by: bpetrov

12:39 Jun 21, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: razredna nastava/predmetna nastava
Pripadnici nacionalnih manjina školuju se, u skladu sa zakonskim rešenjima, tako što se celokupni nastavni proces u razrednoj nastavi (od I-IV razreda) realizuje na njihovom maternjem jeziku za Slovake, Rumune i Rusine, kao i Mađare, Albance i Hrvate i u predmetnoj nastavi počev od školske 2006/2007. godine (u petom razredu).
bpetrov
Serbia
class teaching / subject teaching
Explanation:
"Nacionalni program odgoja i obrazovanja za ljudska prava : prvi dio : predškolski odgoj, osnovna škola - razredna i predmetna nastava, srednja škola / Vlada Republike Hrvatske, Nacionalni odbor za obrazovanje o ljudskim pravima ; Darko Goettlicher. - Zagreb : Vlada Republike Hrvatske, 1999. - 155 str. ; 24 cm. - (Knjižnica Dokumenti ; knj. 3). - ISBN 953-6430-09-6.
PRIJEVOD: National program of human rights education : part one : pre-school education, elementary school - class and subject teaching, secondary school / Government of the Republic of Croatia, National Committee for Human Rights Education (1999.). ISBD 953-6430-11-8"
(http://www.hidra.hr/index_sdrh/L003460H.HTM)

a pogedajte i:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1099025?float=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-06-21 17:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovde je opisano, i to na engleskom, šta znači razredna nastava, a šta predmetna nastava, kako je u svim ex-Yu državama - za one koji to ne znaju, ili su, možda, zaboravili:
"THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF CROATIA
OFFICE FOR THE STRATEGY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF
CROATIA
...

The first part of the curriculum is being conducted by means of so-called class teaching (in which one teacher teaches 6 subjects), and the second part is conducted by means of so-called subject teaching (each subject is taught by a specialized teacher). Each of the parts of the curriculum lasts for four years."
(http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/bela_knjiga-cro-...

Da se ovde radi o školskom sistemu neke druge zemlje (npr. UK, Sri Lanke itd), sigurno se ovi termini ne bi mogli primeniti. Takođe, prevodioci treba da prevode, a ne da vrše nekakvu laičku i nekompetentnu nostrifikaciju/ekvivalenciju zvanja, naziva diploma i sl. (naših i inostranih) jednostavnim prepisivanjem i ubacivanjem u naše školstvo stranih, a suštinski neodgovarajućih termina. I na KudoZ-u je do sada bilo puno rasprava na tu temu, a u tom smislu su korisna i uputstva za sudske tumače sa Sudačke mreže Hrvatske - videti t. 15:
http://www.sudacka-mreza.hr/public/vt_faq.htm#prijevodi_inoz...
Selected response from:

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2class teaching / subject teaching
Vesna Stankovic
4lower/upper primary
DolmetscherMK
4classroom instruction / subject instruction
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classroom instruction / subject instruction


Explanation:
razredna nastava
Njemački: Klassenunterricht
Ref.: http://www.ifos.de/anabin/scripts/SelectLand.asp?SuchLand=20...
http://library.thinkquest.org/C005704/content_teaching_cim.p...
http://www.sfsu.edu/~bulletin/noindex/9496/otherpgm/single.h...


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
class teaching / subject teaching


Explanation:
"Nacionalni program odgoja i obrazovanja za ljudska prava : prvi dio : predškolski odgoj, osnovna škola - razredna i predmetna nastava, srednja škola / Vlada Republike Hrvatske, Nacionalni odbor za obrazovanje o ljudskim pravima ; Darko Goettlicher. - Zagreb : Vlada Republike Hrvatske, 1999. - 155 str. ; 24 cm. - (Knjižnica Dokumenti ; knj. 3). - ISBN 953-6430-09-6.
PRIJEVOD: National program of human rights education : part one : pre-school education, elementary school - class and subject teaching, secondary school / Government of the Republic of Croatia, National Committee for Human Rights Education (1999.). ISBD 953-6430-11-8"
(http://www.hidra.hr/index_sdrh/L003460H.HTM)

a pogedajte i:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1099025?float=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-06-21 17:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovde je opisano, i to na engleskom, šta znači razredna nastava, a šta predmetna nastava, kako je u svim ex-Yu državama - za one koji to ne znaju, ili su, možda, zaboravili:
"THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF CROATIA
OFFICE FOR THE STRATEGY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF
CROATIA
...

The first part of the curriculum is being conducted by means of so-called class teaching (in which one teacher teaches 6 subjects), and the second part is conducted by means of so-called subject teaching (each subject is taught by a specialized teacher). Each of the parts of the curriculum lasts for four years."
(http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/bela_knjiga-cro-...

Da se ovde radi o školskom sistemu neke druge zemlje (npr. UK, Sri Lanke itd), sigurno se ovi termini ne bi mogli primeniti. Takođe, prevodioci treba da prevode, a ne da vrše nekakvu laičku i nekompetentnu nostrifikaciju/ekvivalenciju zvanja, naziva diploma i sl. (naših i inostranih) jednostavnim prepisivanjem i ubacivanjem u naše školstvo stranih, a suštinski neodgovarajućih termina. I na KudoZ-u je do sada bilo puno rasprava na tu temu, a u tom smislu su korisna i uputstva za sudske tumače sa Sudačke mreže Hrvatske - videti t. 15:
http://www.sudacka-mreza.hr/public/vt_faq.htm#prijevodi_inoz...

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amra Đapo (damra)
10 mins
  -> hvala

disagree  DolmetscherMK: class teaching je pogresno, mada se "nasim" prevodiocima cini pravo resenje. cak je u navedenom linku sa predjasnjeg kudoz pitanja "Large Class Teaching" je "large class" + teaching, sto znaci nastava u velikim klasovima :-)
3 hrs
  -> žao mi je, mislim da niste u pravu - vidite dopunu (gore)

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Tako to zovu u skoli moje slatke kcerkice u US of A
1 day4 hrs
  -> hvala i pozdrav vašim ćerkicama :)

neutral  xxxKid A: A friend of mine and I translated the document of this sort from Macedonian into English and we had the exact problem. We are not too happy with it, but in the absence of a more suitable solution, we have settled for class and subject teaching.
14 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower/upper primary


Explanation:
Compulsory education is divided into primary school, consisting of lower primary level (grades 1-4) and upper primary level (grades 5-7) and lower secondary school (grades 8-10). In sparsely populated areas the primary and lower secondary schools may be very small, and there may be only a few pupils in each age group. Such schools often utilize mixed-age classes.

http://www.norway.org.uk/education/education/primary/primary...
Currently, the Ministry of Education has standard furniture specifications for primary (grades 1 - 5, upper primary (grades 6 – 8 and secondary (grades 9 and above) school students... http://unjobs.org/vacancies/1149629648.81

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-06-22 06:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primary school Dimo Hadzi Dimov is one of the largest schools in TFYR Macedonia. There are 1,600 pupils in 45 classes. It has been functioning for 35 years and in the course of the last several years it has been involved in different projects as for example:" Interactive learning" in lower primary education; in upper primary education a differentiated approach in physics and biology is applied, and since last year the project "Inclusion of Children with Disabilities into Mainstream Education". The project is managed by the Pedagogical Institute of TFYR Macedonia.

http://www.unicef.org/teachers/forum/0100.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-06-22 06:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja bi pisala lower primary (grades 1-4) and upper primary (grades 5-8)... videla sam i verzije sa class teaching, grade (sic!) teaching, ecc. lower/upper primary je podela koja se odnosi na sistem osnovnog obrazovanja 1-4 i 5-8, ne racunajuci sisteme sa dodanom startnom godinom pre prvog razreda "zero year", ne uzimajuci u obzir sisteme sa "elementary education", etc.

www.see-educoop.net/education_in/ pdf/private-sector-edu-cro-enl-t05.pdf

ili
General education consists of lower primary 4 years + upper primary 4 years + (non-compulsory) secondary 4 years. Vocational: after primary, 3 and 5-year vocational and technical secondary. 5-year programmes lead to Maturita exams. 4-year vocational programmes were phased out after 1998.

http://www.olis.oecd.org/OLIS/2001DOC.NSF/43bb6130e5e86e5fc1...$FILE/JT00129648.DOC.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-06-22 06:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

primeri se odnose na Makedoniju, Hrvatsku i Albaniju... izvori su oecd, WB, uncf...

DolmetscherMK
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Stankovic: Verovatno niste obratili pažnju na to da se ovde radi o školskom sistemu u nekoj od ex-Yu država, a u odnosu na sisteme UK, Sri Lanke itd. razlike su velike, pa se ni termini iz tog sistema sigurno ne mogu ovde primeniti.
1 hr
  -> nije, vesna, potrazite na googlu izvestaje svetske banke, un, eu, o obrazovnom sistemu neke ex-yu zemlje napisanog u orig. na eng. (a ne prevedenog!!!) i uvericete se da sam u pravu. experience obliges ;)