KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Education / Pedagogy

starina

English translation: ancient history


11:25 Sep 1, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: starina
Ogled Klasične starine u savremenoj školi – ostvaruje se u OŠ Vladislav Ribnikar u okviru vannastavnih aktivnosti
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
English translation:ancient history
Explanation:
ukoliko je reč o klasičnoj starini kao kod Švaba, onda je to ancient history tj. ancient history=the study or a course of study of history before the end of the Western Roman Empire A. D. 476.
ukoliko je reč o antikvitetima, onda jesu antiquities ali ne bih rekla jer se o tome ipak ne uči u osnovnoj školi
Selected response from:

mita
Grading comment
Mislim da ste vi u pravu. Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ancient historymita
3 +2antiquity/antiquities
Sladjana


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antiquity/antiquities


Explanation:
Classic antiquities....

Mislim da se ovde radi o antikvitetima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-01 11:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ClassicAL antiquities

vidi http://www.ancientlibrary.com/seyffert/

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: /classical/ antiquity. Setimo se Gustava Švaba i "Priča iz klasične starine" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gustav_Schwab
3 hrs
  -> Hvala, Miomira!

agree  Pavle Perencevic: agree - za antiquity; ne antiquities
8 days
  -> Hvala, Pavle, ali izgleda da je odgovor vec izabran i poeni su pali!

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ancient history


Explanation:
ukoliko je reč o klasičnoj starini kao kod Švaba, onda je to ancient history tj. ancient history=the study or a course of study of history before the end of the Western Roman Empire A. D. 476.
ukoliko je reč o antikvitetima, onda jesu antiquities ali ne bih rekla jer se o tome ipak ne uči u osnovnoj školi

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mislim da ste vi u pravu. Hvala.