KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Education / Pedagogy

produzeni boravak

English translation: after school care ( ili day care, child care)


14:10 Feb 6, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / PISA assessment
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: produzeni boravak
- isto; navedeno je samo kao jedna od aktivnosti
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
English translation:after school care ( ili day care, child care)
Explanation:

ili after-school care

Before and After School Care

Before school, after school and vacation care is available for primary school-aged children.

It's usually run by parent committees and has programs where children can play with friends and take part in a variety of supervised activities.

Before and after school care centres are located within the school or nearby. Fees are charged.

http://www.schools.nsw.edu.au/gotoschool/a-z/care.php

After school day care for children: suggestions and resources
After school day care for children: suggestions and resources ... under the supervision of a qualified adult until the parent can come and pick them up. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-06 15:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.ba/images?q=After school day care for c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 18:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.essortment.com/all/afterschoolchi_rcju.htm
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1after school care ( ili day care, child care)
Lingua 5B
3 +1extended stay
Mihailolja
3extended day (program)
Natasa Djurovic
Summary of reference entries provided
An example of the term
Krys Williams
pojašnjenje pojma
Lingua 5B

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended stay


Explanation:
Or "extended period of..." depending on the context.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended day (program)


Explanation:
U Bujasovom recniku nadjoh sledeci navod za oblast skolstvo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-06 14:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.whitebear.k12.mn.us/community/extendedday.htm

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 38

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after school care ( ili day care, child care)


Explanation:

ili after-school care

Before and After School Care

Before school, after school and vacation care is available for primary school-aged children.

It's usually run by parent committees and has programs where children can play with friends and take part in a variety of supervised activities.

Before and after school care centres are located within the school or nearby. Fees are charged.

http://www.schools.nsw.edu.au/gotoschool/a-z/care.php

After school day care for children: suggestions and resources
After school day care for children: suggestions and resources ... under the supervision of a qualified adult until the parent can come and pick them up. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-06 15:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.ba/images?q=After school day care for c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 18:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.essortment.com/all/afterschoolchi_rcju.htm

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
5 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: An example of the term

Reference information:
"Silvia Esteban identified as the main challenges, the need to reach political consensus regardless of the ideological differences among actors and the need to have a more inclusive system with equal opportunities for education for the whole society—a system in which poorer schools implement compulsory extended stay in order to increase students’ creativity, efficiency, discipline and general performance."


    Reference: http://www.wilsoncenter.org/index.cfm?topic_id=5947&fuseacti...
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Lingua 5B: " produženi boravak" is NOT compulsory. " produženi boravak" is a designated room at school for kids to stay at in the period from the end of their classes for the day until the moment their parents come from work to pick them up./ it doesn't fit.
4 mins
  -> I wasn't suggesting all extended stay is compulsory, this was just one example of the term
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Right, there is extended stay for various purposes, academic, tardiness etc and paid after school care
7 hrs
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day12 hrs

35 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: pojašnjenje pojma

Reference information:
http://osbrajda.skole.t-com.hr/I_jos_o/Produzeni_boravak/Pro...


http://pollitika.com/produzeni-boravak-za-ucenike-od-1-4-raz...

Dakle, cilj nam je ovim projektom po završetku nastave, a do povratka roditelja s posla, osigurati djeci kvalitetno i kontrolirano provođenje vremena. Vjerujem kako će upravo produženi boravak roditeljima omogućiti veću fleksibilnost i zadovoljstvo, ali i ostvarenje kvalitetnije suradnje sa Školom, dok će učenici na raspolaganju imati više slobodnog vremena jer će im u školi biti osigurana pomoć u učenju, pisanju domaćih zadaća i izvršavanju ostalih školskih obaveza. Osobno smatram da ćemo na ovaj način itekako pripomoći i rasteretiti roditelje, a nadam se da će gradovi i općine prepoznati ovaj značajan projekt i sudjelovati u istom sufinanciranjem.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  V&M Stanković
5 hrs