KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Education / Pedagogy

ne polaže se ispit

English translation: no final examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:ne polaže se ispit
English translation:no final examination
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

03:14 Feb 9, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcript
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: ne polaže se ispit
Na uvjerenju, pod rubrikom "Polozen ispit sa ocjenom"

Ne polaze se ispit. (iz datog predmeta)

Hvala.
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
(subject with) no final examination / no final exam
Explanation:

Term Regulations from the Chair of the Faculty (Spring 1999)

REGULATIONS FOR SUBJECTS WITH NO FINAL EXAMINATION
In a subject with no final examination, only one of the following may be given or fall due during the last week of classes (May 10-13): a quiz given during a regularly scheduled class period (1 to 1.5 hours, depending upon the length of the class period and not in the evening) or one assignment (paper, lab report, problem set, oral presentation, etc.).

http://web.mit.edu/faculty/reports/exam-termregs/appendixC.h...

Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(subject with) no final examination / no final exam
Lingua 5B
4There is no sitting for an exam
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is no sitting for an exam


Explanation:
Ako je ''sitting for an exam'' polaganje ispita onda je potrebna negacija istog. Varijanta je da se izostavi there is...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala.

Asker: Hvala.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(subject with) no final examination / no final exam


Explanation:

Term Regulations from the Chair of the Faculty (Spring 1999)

REGULATIONS FOR SUBJECTS WITH NO FINAL EXAMINATION
In a subject with no final examination, only one of the following may be given or fall due during the last week of classes (May 10-13): a quiz given during a regularly scheduled class period (1 to 1.5 hours, depending upon the length of the class period and not in the evening) or one assignment (paper, lab report, problem set, oral presentation, etc.).

http://web.mit.edu/faculty/reports/exam-termregs/appendixC.h...



Example sentence(s):
  • more than 50% there is to be no final examination except for the specialization course. .... both as typical for many students taking this subject and ...
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian B Popmijatov
1 hr