ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

razvodni orman

English translation: distribution cabinet/box/board...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:razvodni orman
English translation:distribution cabinet/box/board...
Entered by: bpetrov

17:03 Jan 31, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: razvodni orman
Opasna mesta (razvodni ormani i provodnici pod naponom) moraju biti propisno obeleženi i zaštićeni od mehaničkih oštećenja. Sve elektro instalcije u pogonima i osvetljenja moraju biti izvedene u skladu sa tehničkim propisima i standardom. Sva orudja i uredjaji za rad moraju biti uzemljeni i zaštićeni od slučajnog napona dodira i periodično ispitani u zakonski predvidjenim rokovima. Svaki rad pod naponom je zabranjen.
bpetrov
Serbia
distribution cabinet/box/board...
Explanation:
Dragonhill Systems Ltd - Glossary of Surftime / Telecomms / Networking / Computing Terms:
AC Distribution Cabinet
A cabinet housing fuses and/or circuit breakers that distribute commercial or reserve AC power to equipment in a telephone building. May be floor or wall mounted.
( http://www.dsl.co.uk/surftime/glossary2.html )


Triumph Modular - Glossary:
Distribution Box/Panel
In electricity, an insulated board from which connections are made between the main feed lines and branch lines.
( http://www.triumphmodular.com/glossary.php )


WIKIPEDIA:
Distribution board
A distribution board divides the electrical mains feed into various circuits, providing a fuse or circuit breaker for each circuit. They usually include a main switch, and often one or more Residual-current devices (RCD) or Residual Current Breakers with Overcurrent protection (RCBO).
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribution_board )


„Tvornica elektro opreme Sarajevo
...
niskonaponski razvodni uredaji
- kablovski prikljucni ormari
- distributivni mjerni ormari
- razvodni ormari
- upravljacki razvodni ormari
...
low voltage assemblies
- cable junation pillars
- distribution meter cabinets
- distribution boards
- control distribution cabinets“
( http://www.a4a.info/firm/pdf/f-000066.pdf )


„Ellabo d.o.o.
...
konstruktor razvodnih ormara / distribution cabinet construction“
( http://www.ellabo.hr/projektna_prodaja_det.asp?IDTekst=3 )


„NeuroTran® prijevodi:
...
Razvodni ormar je napravljen za glavni priključak objekta na niskonaponsku električnu mrežu.
The distribution cabinet has been made for the main connection of the building to the low-voltage electricity supply network.“
( http://www.tranexp.hr/primjeri/primjeri_NeuroTran_recenica_1... )
Selected response from:

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2junction box
Sladjana
4 +2distribution cabinet/box/board...
Vesna Stankovic
5power distribution cabinet
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junction box


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/junction-box


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/junction-box
Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Medić
1 hr
  -> Hvala Aleksandre!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Larisa!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution cabinet/box/board...


Explanation:
Dragonhill Systems Ltd - Glossary of Surftime / Telecomms / Networking / Computing Terms:
AC Distribution Cabinet
A cabinet housing fuses and/or circuit breakers that distribute commercial or reserve AC power to equipment in a telephone building. May be floor or wall mounted.
( http://www.dsl.co.uk/surftime/glossary2.html )


Triumph Modular - Glossary:
Distribution Box/Panel
In electricity, an insulated board from which connections are made between the main feed lines and branch lines.
( http://www.triumphmodular.com/glossary.php )


WIKIPEDIA:
Distribution board
A distribution board divides the electrical mains feed into various circuits, providing a fuse or circuit breaker for each circuit. They usually include a main switch, and often one or more Residual-current devices (RCD) or Residual Current Breakers with Overcurrent protection (RCBO).
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribution_board )


„Tvornica elektro opreme Sarajevo
...
niskonaponski razvodni uredaji
- kablovski prikljucni ormari
- distributivni mjerni ormari
- razvodni ormari
- upravljacki razvodni ormari
...
low voltage assemblies
- cable junation pillars
- distribution meter cabinets
- distribution boards
- control distribution cabinets“
( http://www.a4a.info/firm/pdf/f-000066.pdf )


„Ellabo d.o.o.
...
konstruktor razvodnih ormara / distribution cabinet construction“
( http://www.ellabo.hr/projektna_prodaja_det.asp?IDTekst=3 )


„NeuroTran® prijevodi:
...
Razvodni ormar je napravljen za glavni priključak objekta na niskonaponsku električnu mrežu.
The distribution cabinet has been made for the main connection of the building to the low-voltage electricity supply network.“
( http://www.tranexp.hr/primjeri/primjeri_NeuroTran_recenica_1... )

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
13 hrs
  -> hvala

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power distribution cabinet


Explanation:
...jer se radi o razvodnom ormaru za struju.

DISTRIBUTION BOX - moze biti npr. septic, power, optical, networking, telecommunication itd.

JUNCTION BOX
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junction_box

POWER DISTRIBUTION CABINET
United States Patent 6657123
A power distribution cabinet for containing electrical components and associated circuitry includes a panel adapted to provide an interface for the distribution of power from a high voltage source to low voltage applications. The panel includes several outlet receptacle housings, wherein the housings are each L-shaped and disposed contiguously in a vertical series on the front of the cabinet each at a 45-degree angle. Collateral damage to the power distribution center can be minimized wherein a damaged single housing can be replaced without disturbing the remaining housings or outlet receptacles, thereby maintaining the operability of the power distribution center. The housings each comprise several weep slots disposed at the hydraulically lowest point of each of the housings so that condensation that forms on an inner surface of the housing is collected and drained through the weep slots thereby preventing any moisture damage to the interior circuitry and electrical components.


sretno



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6657123.html
Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat