KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Engineering (general)

montažni objekat

English translation: prefabricated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:montažni objekat
English translation:prefabricated
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

22:33 Feb 19, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: montažni objekat
nesto poput kioska, ali ovo je generalniji izraz
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
prefabricated
Explanation:
mislim da moze ovo...

http://www.topsider.com/
http://ezinearticles.com/?Prefabricated-Home-Packages&id=493
http://www.maisonsbonneville.com/home_static.htm
http://www.quebecweb.com/entreprises/esecteur_23.html
Selected response from:

Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prefabricated
Dusica Cook
5 +1prefab (kao imenica), prefabricated building (mada je to sinonim)
Rina LS
4 +2prefab construction
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
montažni objekat
prefabricated


Explanation:
mislim da moze ovo...

http://www.topsider.com/
http://ezinearticles.com/?Prefabricated-Home-Packages&id=493
http://www.maisonsbonneville.com/home_static.htm
http://www.quebecweb.com/entreprises/esecteur_23.html


Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: construction...............
2 mins

agree  Tamara Sinobad
8 mins

agree  Miomira Brankovic: prefabricated structure
1 hr

agree  V&M Stanković: prefabricated building ("building" može biti i baraka i sl)
1 hr

agree  Rina LS: posto je naveden samo pridev slazem se sa kolegama + neka imenica
4 hrs

agree  Nives
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montažni objekat
prefab construction


Explanation:
*

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 min

agree  Tamara Sinobad
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montažni objekat
prefab (kao imenica), prefabricated building (mada je to sinonim)


Explanation:
prefab: noun:
building that was built in standardized sections for quick shipment and assembly, modular home
synonyms: prefabricated building, precast construction, modular home, building that was built in standardized sections for quick shipment and assembly

English-Croatian Dictionary

• prefab

montažna zgrada , montažna kuća, montažni objekat


Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Sinobad
7 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem, Tamara!