ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Finance (general)

blokiran

English translation: barred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:blokiran
English translation:barred
Entered by: bpetrov

14:22 Nov 13, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: blokiran
2. Ulaz kupaca i izdavanje faktura na kasi

• Za vreme trajanja obrade podataka (u daljem tekstu “night run” ili NR), provera kupaca, da li su blokirani ili ne, vrši se pomoću lokalne Excel aplikacije.
bpetrov
Serbia
barred
Explanation:
u smislu onemogucavanja transakcije od strane kupca, vidi donji primer, kao i:
Online Commercial Seller Rating Systems for Commodity Buys
Selected response from:

maja brown
Malta
Grading comment
Na preporuku klijenta stavio sam vaše rešenje. Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blocked
Natasa Djurovic
4barredmaja brown
4 -1InterceptedGoga82


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Intercepted


Explanation:
Intercepted

Goga82
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: to intercept - 1. zadržati, uhvatiti; to intercept a letter - sprečiti isporuku pisma; 2. (usu. mil.) presresti 3. prisluškivati 4. (math.) odseći; ref. EN-SH r. M. Benson
2 days18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blocked


Explanation:
...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TamaraP
8 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day13 hrs
  -> Hvala

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barred


Explanation:
u smislu onemogucavanja transakcije od strane kupca, vidi donji primer, kao i:
Online Commercial Seller Rating Systems for Commodity Buys

Example sentence(s):
  • Buyers without a PayPal account: You may choose to bar buyers who don't have a PayPal account, ...

    Reference: http://www.books.google.com.mt/books
maja brown
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Na preporuku klijenta stavio sam vaše rešenje. Hvala!