KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Food & Drink

hranljivi agar

English translation: nutritious agar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:hranljivi agar
English translation:nutritious agar
Entered by: Mihailolja

07:15 Jul 2, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / microbiological fitness of foodstufss
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: hranljivi agar
Broj mikroorganizama u 1 g, odnosno 1 ml namirnice, u smislu ovog pravilnika, je broj mikroorganizama odgojenih na podlozi hranljivog agara po propisanim metodama za vršenje mikrobioloških analiza i superanaliza namirnica.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
nutritious agar
Explanation:
Agar je Agar sto posto, "hranjivi" trebalo bi biti "nutritious".
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nutritious agar
Mihailolja
5nutrient agar
Dusica Milosavljevic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hranjivi agar
nutritious agar


Explanation:
Agar je Agar sto posto, "hranjivi" trebalo bi biti "nutritious".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=uk&safe=active&client=firefo...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agar
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Borisavljević
1 hr
  -> Hvala Dušan!

agree  Kristina Kolic: http://www.biotec.com/FullDetails.asp?product_id=128
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Kristina!

agree  Dragan Novakovic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Dragan!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
9 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day9 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nutrient agar


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster Dictionary:
Nutrient: furnishing nourishment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-07-06 06:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sciencestuff.com/nav/instructions/agar1.htm
www.science-projects.com/NAplates.htm
www.umsl.edu/~microbes/pdf/nutrientagar.pdf


    Reference: http://www.bd.com/ds/technicalCenter/inserts/Nutrient_Agar.p...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nutrient+agar
Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian