KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Food & Drink

vučeno testo

English translation: pulled pastry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:vučeno testo
English translation:pulled pastry
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:24 Jul 2, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / testo
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: vučeno testo
Vučeno testo za poslastičarske proizvode
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pulled pastry
Explanation:
Može biti i 'hand-pulled'.
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pulled pastry
Dubravka Hrastovec
4Danish pastry
Radica Schenck


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pulled pastry


Explanation:
Može biti i 'hand-pulled'.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Spinach Feta Cheese Rolls" surprised with the authentic tang of true feta ‹ wrapped not in store-bought phyllo dough but in thin hand-pulled pastry.

    Reference: http://www.timesreview.com/_st_html/st01-07-99/stories/colum...
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Novakovic: Tako je: "...made it from scratch, gently pulling the pastry on a table until the dough was paper thin. The filling was made with fresh apples, and of course a liberal ..." oss.mcgill.ca/everyday/cinnamon.pdf
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic: Ja sam odmah gladna :-)
6 hrs
  -> :-D Hvala!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Also wondering about 'stretched'.
19 hrs
  -> Might be... :-) Thanks!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Danish pastry


Explanation:
jer je rec o poslasticarstkim proizvodima, meni je prvo ovo palo na pamet... pogledajte link. NIJE lisnato testo. :)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_pastry

Danish pastry is a sweet pastry which has become a speciality of Denmark and is popular throughout the industrialized world, although the form it takes can differ significantly from country to country. The ingredients include flour, yeast, milk, eggs, and generous amounts of butter. A yeast dough is rolled out thinly, coated with butter, and then folded into numerous layers. If necessary, the dough is chilled to ease handling. The rolling, buttering, folding, and chilling is repeated several times to create a dough which is buttery and flaky. However, not all danishes are made this way.

A Danish varies significantly from country to country and region to region. In the UK, various ingredients such as jam, custard, apricots, raisins, flaked almonds, pecans or caramelized toffee are placed on or within sections of divided dough, which is then baked. Cardamom is often added to increase the aromatic sense of sweetness.


Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian