KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Food & Drink

marcipan masa

English translation: marzipan mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:marcipan masa
English translation:marzipan mass
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:26 Jul 3, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: marcipan masa
Testo od jezgrastog i koštičavog voća za poslastičarske proizvode sadrži najmanje 10% sirove mase izrađene od jezgrastog voća, marcipan mase, odnosno persipan mase.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
marzipan mass
Explanation:
http://mygastronomy.blogspot.com/2007/11/marzipan.html
These wonderful shapes are also made of marzipan mass.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marzipan mass
Mira Stepanovic
4marzipan paste
Radica Schenck
3marzipan mixturexxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marzipan mass


Explanation:
http://mygastronomy.blogspot.com/2007/11/marzipan.html
These wonderful shapes are also made of marzipan mass.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: http://www.lilybanks.co.uk/products-shop/details/long-marzip...
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Kristina, ovo je baš slatko pitanje :)

agree  Marija Mogoš
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marzipan mixture


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
jos jedna varijanta...


    Reference: http://www.waitrose.com/recipe/Little_Daisy_Cakes.aspx
xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marzipan paste


Explanation:
meni je Niederegger marzipan Biblija... :)

http://www.niederegger.de/en/marzipanwelt/qualitaet/qualitae...


    Reference: http://www.niederegger.de/en/marzipanwelt/qualitaet/qualitae...
Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian