ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Food & Drink

jogurt vs. kiselo mleko

English translation: yog(h)urt / curdled milk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:jogurt vs. kiselo mleko
English translation:yog(h)urt / curdled milk
Entered by: gavrilo

17:16 Feb 7, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: jogurt vs. kiselo mleko
Znam da izgleda prosto ali mi treba to na engleskom tako da nikako ne bude zabune sta je sta.
Hvala unapred!
gavrilo
yog(h)urt / curdled milk
Explanation:
Prema zvaniènoj klasifikaciji u Carinskoj tarifi SCG:
04.03 Mlaæenica, kiselo mleko, pavlaka, jogurt, kefir i ostalo fermentisano ili zakiseljeno mleko ili pavlaka, koncentrovani ili nekoncentrovani sa sadržajem dodatog šeæera ili drugih materija za zaslaðivanje, aromatizovani ili sa dodatim voæem ili kakaom:
0403.10 –Jogurt
http://www.carinskatarifa.com/tarifa

Isto to prema nomenklaturi Svetske carinske organizacije:
04.03 Buttermilk, curdled milk and cream, yogurt, kephir and other fermented or acidified milk and cream, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavoured or containing added fruit, nuts or cocoa.
0403.10 – Yogurt
http://www.wcoomd.org/ie/En/en.html
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima na velikom angažovanju. Uzimajuæi sve u obzir, èini mi se da je ovo najprihvatljivije.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yogurt /sour-milkileania
5yogurt vs. Greek yogurtLjupka Veloska Lynch
5yog(h)urthHemuss
4yog(h)urt / curdled milk
Miomira Brankovic
4Yogurt and Kefir
Mihailolja
4yogurt & yogurt
Alp Berker
2yoghurt vs. acidophilous milkmita


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yogurt /sour-milk


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRix: yoghurt is definitely different from sour milk (different bacteria), kefir is still something else (contains 1% alkohol :-))_
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: kiselo mleko se jos naziva i "soured milk" ili "natural yogurt" -- http://www.yeovalley.co.uk/products/product.php?status=f&pro...
8 hrs
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yog(h)urth


Explanation:
Tako je kiselo mleko - yog(h)urth.

Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yogurt & yogurt


Explanation:
jogurt is the Macedonian spelling (also in other countries too. It's from the Turkish Yogurt. Kiselo mleko means sour milk in Bulgarian, so it's pretty much the same word, just different langauges (interchangable). Please see the link on an explanation of yogurt (jogurt) in the Balkans.


    Reference: http://www.kandy.home.pl/e_jogurt.html
Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yogurt and Kefir


Explanation:
Yes "Kefir" does exist in English and is defined by www.dictionary.com as a drink made from "fermented cow's milk". Yum? Not sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-07 17:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was for a menu I would translate it as Kefir and then put \"sour-milk\" in brackets.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxRix: to get kefir you need kefir grains (containing special type of bacteria) http://users.chariot.net.au/~dna/kefirpage.html#what-is-kefi... sour milk does not contain any alkohol, and of course tastes different
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rix ,I didnt know that :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yog(h)urt / curdled milk


Explanation:
Prema zvaniènoj klasifikaciji u Carinskoj tarifi SCG:
04.03 Mlaæenica, kiselo mleko, pavlaka, jogurt, kefir i ostalo fermentisano ili zakiseljeno mleko ili pavlaka, koncentrovani ili nekoncentrovani sa sadržajem dodatog šeæera ili drugih materija za zaslaðivanje, aromatizovani ili sa dodatim voæem ili kakaom:
0403.10 –Jogurt
http://www.carinskatarifa.com/tarifa

Isto to prema nomenklaturi Svetske carinske organizacije:
04.03 Buttermilk, curdled milk and cream, yogurt, kephir and other fermented or acidified milk and cream, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavoured or containing added fruit, nuts or cocoa.
0403.10 – Yogurt
http://www.wcoomd.org/ie/En/en.html


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala svima na velikom angažovanju. Uzimajuæi sve u obzir, èini mi se da je ovo najprihvatljivije.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yoghurt vs. acidophilous milk


Explanation:
kao i za pitanje o pavlaci i mileramu, vidite link kojiobjasnjava tehnologiju



    Reference: http://www.foodsci.uoguelph.ca/dairyedu/yogurt.html
mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Prpic Uhing: yoghurt da ali acidofilno mlijeko ima drugacije probiotike nego kiselo mlijeko, pa se prodaje kao odvojeni proizvod
6 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yogurt vs. Greek yogurt


Explanation:
sour milk means milk that's gone off

Ljupka Veloska Lynch
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat