KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jako dobro

English translation: Serbian or Croatian


21:46 Apr 1, 2002
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: jako dobro
what language is this?
beckie hankins
English translation:Serbian or Croatian
Explanation:
Should be one of these. Don't know what it means however. I think "dobro" means "good", but "jako" has many possible translations.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Very well" - Serbian, Croatian
Michael Estes
4Serbo-Croatian
Sheila Hardie
4Serbian or CroatianSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serbian or Croatian


Explanation:
Should be one of these. Don't know what it means however. I think "dobro" means "good", but "jako" has many possible translations.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.altavista.com
Serge L

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serbo-Croatian


Explanation:
I believe this means 'very good' in Serbo-Croatian. However, if you want a better answer, why not post it again in the relevant language combination.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Very well" - Serbian, Croatian


Explanation:
I would select the adverb "well" rather than "good," guessing that (without seeing context) the usage is adverbial (although it could be a short-form adjective for a neuter noun). There are a number of good dictionaries available on www.yourdictionary.com - a good way to chase this sort of translation down would be to do a Google search on the phrase, then try to determine which country the prevailing representative web pages originate from. The first few in my Google search were from Hungary, but for the most part, a large number hailed from the .yu domains. Best of luck, and I hope this helped.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://arhiva.inet.co.yu/rat/demo/washington05-06-1.htm
Michael Estes