KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a proverb

English translation: every flock has a black sheep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:a proverb
English translation:every flock has a black sheep
Entered by: miriana

11:44 Jul 25, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: a proverb
"Nije sva trava kriva sto kopriva zari",
radi se o generalizacijama, o tome da ne treba donositi uopstene zakljucke na osnovu nekih losih primjera...
Any English equivalent will do!
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
there's nowt as queer as folk
Explanation:
ne znam moze li i to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-25 14:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili \'every flock has a black sheep\'
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ipak sam se odlucila za ovo! Hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5One rotten apple doesn't make the whole tree bad
Kemal Mustajbegovic
3 +1there's nowt as queer as folk
John Farebrother


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
One rotten apple doesn't make the whole tree bad


Explanation:
This is one of the possible solutions, very common in English. But on the ther hand: "One rotten apple spoils the whole barrel".

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Sinobad
2 hrs

agree  Marina Jovanovic
3 hrs

agree  Rina LS
4 hrs

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
6 hrs

agree  MajaM
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's nowt as queer as folk


Explanation:
ne znam moze li i to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-25 14:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili \'every flock has a black sheep\'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ipak sam se odlucila za ovo! Hvala svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: ja bih se opredelila za :"Every flock has a black sheep".
2 days1 hr