KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Roditelji jedoše kiselo voće, a deci trnu zubi

English translation: The fathers have eaten sour grapes, and the children's teeth are set on edge.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:Oci jedoše kiselo grožđe, a sinovima trnu zubi.
English translation:The fathers have eaten sour grapes, and the children's teeth are set on edge.
Entered by: Sladjana Daniels

09:41 Feb 21, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Roditelji jedoše kiselo voće, a deci trnu zubi
Roditelji jedoše kiselo voće, a deci trnu zubi
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
The fathers have eaten sour grapes, and the children's teeth are set on edge.
Explanation:
U pitanju je stih iz Starog zaveta Svetog pisma, Prorok Jeremija 31:29. Gore naveden citat je iz New International Version, ali slično je u svim prevodima. U tradicionalnoj King James Version kaže: "The fathers have eaten a sour grape, and the children's teeth are set on edge."
P.S. U Daničićevom prevodu je malo poetičnije, kaže: "Oci jedoše kiselo grožđe, a sinovima trnu zubi", valjda bi ga tako i trebalo citirati :-)
Selected response from:

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The fathers have eaten sour grapes, and the children's teeth are set on edge.
Sladjana Daniels
4Parents sin, children suffer
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parents sin, children suffer


Explanation:
Perhaps also :

Parents eat the forbidden fruit, children suffer ( možda bolje ide fruit zbog ovog grožđa)



Peter: "They're responsible for this..."
Adam: "Parents sin, children suffer."
Peter Petrelli and Adam Monroe, Episode 2-10 - Truth and Consequences''

General Zod: You will bow down before me, Jor-El! Both you and then one day - your heirs!

http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/SinsOfOurFathers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 12:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variation:

Parental sin bears bitter fruit in children's souls.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The fathers have eaten sour grapes, and the children's teeth are set on edge.


Explanation:
U pitanju je stih iz Starog zaveta Svetog pisma, Prorok Jeremija 31:29. Gore naveden citat je iz New International Version, ali slično je u svim prevodima. U tradicionalnoj King James Version kaže: "The fathers have eaten a sour grape, and the children's teeth are set on edge."
P.S. U Daničićevom prevodu je malo poetičnije, kaže: "Oci jedoše kiselo grožđe, a sinovima trnu zubi", valjda bi ga tako i trebalo citirati :-)

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: http://bible.cc/jeremiah/31-29.htm
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Lingua 5B
1 day3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days12 hrs
  -> Hvala!